1995 to 2005 Winners
Listed beginning with first place.

2005

OLD TIME BAND: Southern Pride of Hillsville, Va.; Smoky Valley Boys of Mount Airy, N.C.; Slate Mountain Ramblers of Ararat, Va.; Blue Ridge Mountain Ramblers of Lowgap, N.C.; Old Time Boys of Meadow Bridge, W. Va.

BLUEGRASS BAND: Rose of Sharon of East Bend, N.C.; High Lonesome Grass of Mountain City, Tenn.; Breaking it Down of Jonesville, N.C.; Laws and Price Band of Butler, Tenn.; Spur of the Moment Band of Mount Airy, N.C.

JUNIOR BAND: Galax Little Leaves of Galax Va.; Full Throttle of Mocksville, N.C.; Millionaires in the Making of Sparta, N.C.

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: Montana Young of Bassett, Va.; Kenny Price of Mountain City, Tenn.; David Woodie of Sparta, N.C.; Malia Furtado of Front Royal, Va.; Tommy Killian of Statesville, N.C.

OLD TIME FIDDLE: Benton Flippen of Mount Airy, N.C.; James Burris of Galax, Va.; Richard Bowman of Ararat, Va.; Andy Edmonds of Pilot Mountain, N.C.; and Jarred Nutter of Meadow Bridge, W. Va.

JUNIOR FIDDLE: Cameron Faryadi of Oakboro, N.C.; Justin Jackson of Austinville, Va.; Marlon Rickman Alessandra of Independence, Va.

OLD TIME BANJO: Kevin Fore of Lowgap, N.C.; Roger Wilson of Mount Airy, N.C.; Kelly Breiling of Mount Airy, N.C.; Allen Rutherford of Independence, Va.; Trish Fore of Lowgap, N.C.

BLUEGRASS BANJO: Steve Lewis of Todd, N.C.; Kenneth Melton of Woodlawn, Va.; Michael Souther of Statesville, N.C.; Sydney Watson of Mount Airy, N.C.; Don McCraw of Rural Retreat, Va.

JUNIOR BANJO: Cody McGuire of Boone, N.C.; Houston Kyle Caldwell of Galax, Va.; Cody Jackson of Austinville, Va.

JUNIOR GUITAR: Asa Gravely of Hillsville, Va.; David Hobson of Mocksville, N.C.; Cate Hall of Sparta, N.C.

GUITAR: Brandon Davis of Independence, Va.; Scott Fore of Radford, Va.; Eric Hardin of Warrensville, N.C.; Edward Dalton of Winston-Salem, N.C.; Steve Kilby of Mouth of Wilson, Va.

MANDOLIN: Terry Bullin of Elkin, N.C.; Kody Norris of Mountain City, Tenn.; Chase Johner of Chilhowie, Va.; John Michaelson of Jefferson, N.C.; and Ronnie Lyons of Galax, Va.

JUNIOR MANDOLIN: Ben Hill of Galax, Va.; Ashton Blaylock of Bristol, Tenn.; Ben Peters of Amherst, Va.

VOCAL: Tommy Nichols of Mount Airy, N.C.; Keith Souther of Statesville, N.C.; Beth Smith of Walnut Cove, N.C.; Mark Queensberry of Meherrin, Va.; Lynne Powell of Mocksville, N.C.

BASS FIDDLE: Marty Miller of Dobson, N.C.; Loyd Richardson of Warrensville, N.C.; Lee Sawyer of Lexington, N.C.; Dan Cambell of Yadkinville, N.C.; Joey Burris of Hillsville, Va.

AUTOHARP: Bobbi Roberts of Galax, Va.; JoAnn Redd of Galax, Va.; Mary Umbarger of Harmony, N.C.; Glenna Anderson of Christiansburg, Va.; Ed Anderson of Christiansburg, Va.

DULCIMER: Jeremiah Skarie of Sparta, N.C.; Tammy Sawyer of Hays, N.C.; Tim Thornton of Shawsville, Va.; Dustin Sechrest of Elk Creek, Va.; Richard Pardue of Salisbury, N.C.

DOBRO: Billy Bourne of Fries, Va.; Travis Houck of Chilhowie, Va.; John Powell of Mocksville, N.C.; Robert Ellis of Mocksville, N.C.; Jon Singleton of Charlotte, N.C.

HARMONICA: Ricky Peters of Amherst, Va.; Mel Jones of Mocksville, N.C.; Paul Hiatt of High Point, N.C.; Glenn Zuhlke of Galax, Va.; Charlie Whiting of Indian Valley, Va.

JUNIOR DANCE: Grace Wilson; Charity Wilson; Lindsey Jackson; Kara Wilson; Carley Booher.

SENIOR DANCE: Barbara Bowman; Ben Harmon; Cody Jackson; Justin Jackson; Jessica Shepard.

2004

OLD TIME BAND: Southern Pride of Galax, Va.; Slate Mountain Ramblers of Ararat, Va.; Benton Flippen and the Smokey Valley Boys of Mount Airy, N.C.; The Pilot Mountain Bobcats of Westfield, N.C.; The Grayson County Railsplitters of Elk Creek, Va.

BLUEGRASS BAND: Lonesome Drive of Marion, Va.; Kenny Price Band of Creston, N.C.; Pallet Town of Ararat, Va.; Carolina Grass of Hiddenite, N.C.; Fine Blue Line of Carthage, N.C.

GUITAR: Brandon Davis of Independence, Va.; Austin Mikeal of Warrensville, N.C.; Jerry Thompkins of Martinsville, Va.; Keith McKinnon of Marion, Va.; Eric Hill of Fries, Va.

MANDOLIN: Mike Sizemore of Fancy Gap, Va.; Kevin McKinnon of Marion, Va.; Chase Johner of Chilhowie, Va., Greg Jones of Hillsville, Va.; Terry Bullin of Elkin, N.C.

VOCAL: Glen Scaggs of Hillsville, Va.; Keith Souther of Statesville, N.C.; Deborah Jean Sheets of Vilas, N.C.; Julie Bingman of Statesville, N.C.; Larry McPeak of Wytheville, Va.

DOBRO: Robert Ellis of Mocksville, N.C.; Josh Hazelwood of Dobson, N.C.; Mike Martin of Dublin, Va.; Kenneth Kirkman of Mount Airy, N.C.; Jon Singleton of Charlotte, N.C.

HARMONICA: Glen Zuhlke of Galax, Va.; Paul Hiatt of High Point, N.C.; Lewis Bedsaul of Galax, Va.

BASS FIDDLE: Loyd Richardson of Warrensville, N.C.; Jonathan Boyd of Hillsville, Va.; Lee Sawyer of Lexington, N.C.; Bryan Osborne of Creston, N.C.; Lewis Beasley of Carthage, N.C.

AUTOHARP: Glenna Anderson of Christiansburg, Va.; Bobbi Roberts of Galax, Va.; JoAnn Redd of Galax, Va.; Rhoda Kemp of Salem, Va.; Christine Olson of Garner, N.C.

DULCIMER: Bonnie Russell of Galax, Va.; Dustin Sechrist of Elk Creek, Va.; Tammy Sawyer of Hays, N.C.; Jack Blankenship of Bedford, Va.; Fred Reynolds of Reidsville, N.C.

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: Montana Young of Bassett, Va.; Jeff Michael of Hiddenite, N.C.; Debbie Gitlin of Walkertown, N.C.; Junior Shinault of Woodlawn, Va.; Tommy Killian of Claremont, N.C.

BLUEGRASS BANJO: Eric Hardin of Warrensville, N.C.; Kenneth Melton of Woodlawn, Va.; Joey Cox of Pulaski, Va.; Kenny Price of Mountain City, Tenn.; Larry Hogston of Saltville, Va.

OLD TIME FIDDLE: Benton Flippen of Mount Airy, N.C.; Jarred Nutter of Meadow Bridge, W. Va.; James Burris of Galax, Va.; Lucas Pasley of Sparta, N.C.; Jacob Bowen of Elkin, N.C.

OLD TIME BANJO: Adam Hurt of Princeton, W. Va.; Nancy Sluys of Westfield, N.C.; Tina Trianosky of Salem, Va.; Sarah Garbade of Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Joey Burris of Hillsville, Va.

JUNIOR BAND: Galax Little Leaves of Galax, Va.; The Un-named of Sparta, N.C.

JUNIOR FIDDLE: Emerson Rhudy of Raleigh, N.C.; Rose Knotts of Hamptonville, N.C.; Sierra Wilson of Fleetwood, N.C.

JUNIOR BANJO: Ty Cornett of Galax, Va.; Autumn Hill of Fancy Gap, Va.; Dalton Cranford of Troutman, N.C.

JUNIOR GUITAR: Jake Hiatt of Mount Airy, N.C.; Catherine Hall of Sparta, N.C.; Asa Gravley of Hillsville, Va.

JUNIOR MANDOLIN: Ashton Todd Blaylock of Bristol, Tenn.; Nick Keen of East Bend, N.C.; Spencer Blankenship of Bedford, Va.

JUNIOR BASS FIDDLE: Makenzie Neff of Hillsville, Va.; Joanna Godfrey of Mount Airy, N.C.

SENIOR DANCE: JoAnn Call of Roaring River, N.C.; Michael Motley of Mount Airy, N.C.; Ben Harman of Bassett, Va.; Kenny Monahan of Rural Retreat; Va.; Fay Fisher of Bassett, Va.

JUNIOR DANCE: Montana Young of Bassett, Va.; Justin Jackson of Austinville, Va.; Lindsey Jackson of Austinville, Va.; Savannah Jones of Independence, Va.; Brandon Jones of Independence, Va.

CHILDREN’S DANCE participants: Sarah James of Mocksville, N.C.; Bentley Cornett of Galax, Va.; Max Hillerbrand of Cary, N.C.; Cory Light of Ridgeway, Va.; Lindsay Brumfield of Galax, Va.; Laurel Anderson Koenig of Hampton, Tenn.



2003

BLUEGRASS BAND: No Speed Limit, Martinsville, Va.; Lonesome Drive, Marion, Va.; Bluegrass Tradition, Hillsville, Va.; Fine Blue Line, Carthage, N.C.; Carolina Drive, Burlington, N.C.

OLD TIME BAND: New Ballards Branch Bogtrotters, Galax, Va.; Smokey Valley Boys, Mount Airy, N.C.; Southern Pride, Galax, Va.; Grayson Ridgerunners, Elk Creek, Va.; Slate Mountain Ramblers, Ararat, Va.

JUNIOR BAND: Montana and the Old Time Boys, Fries, Va.; Round Peak Pickers, Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Cana Ramblers, Cana, Va.

OLD TIME FIDDLE: Eddie Bond, Fries, Va.; A.G. Edmonds, Pilot Mountain, N.C.; Richard Bowman, Ararat, Va.; Benton Flippen, Mount Airy, N.C.; Jerry Correll, Elk Creek, Va.

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: Jamie Harper, Mocksville, N.C.; Franklin Nifong, Advance, N.C.; Richard Pardue, Salisbury, N.C.; David Woodie, Burlington, N.C.; Tommy Killian, Claremont, N.C.

JUNIOR FIDDLE: Montana Grace Young, Bassett, Va.; Erika Godfrey, Mount Airy, N.C.; Brett Morris, Elk Creek, Va.

OLD TIME BANJO: Ken Inoue, Statesville, N.C.; Brien Fain, Stuart, Va.; Joey Burris, Hillsville, Va.; Nancy Sluys, Westfield, N.C.; Jim Anderson, Bumpass, Va.

BLUEGRASS BANJO: J.R. Reynolds, Marion, Va.; Fats Ridge, Rich Valley, Va.; Tim Williamson, Robbins, N.C.; Joey Cox, Pulaski, Va.; Eric Hardin, Warrensville, N.C.

JUNIOR BANJO: Owen Piatt, Winston-Salem, N.C.; Sarah Garbade, Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Patrick Hill, Fries, Va.

GUITAR: Gerald Anderson, Troutdale, Va.; Edward Dalton, Winston-Salem, N.C.; Keith McKinnon, Marion, Va.; Phillip Jones, Cana, Va.; Austin Mikeal, Lansing, N.C.

JUNIOR GUITAR: Will Jones, Cana, Va.; Jacob Hiatt, Mount Airy, N.C.; Eric Hill, Fries, Va.

MANDOLIN: Chris Harris, Eden, N.C.; Kevin McKinnon, Marion, Va.; Greg Jones, Mount Airy, N.C.; Henry Boitnott, Roanoke, Va.; Teddy White, Carthage, N.C.

JUNIOR MANDOLIN: Laura Leigh Jones, Cana, Va.; Nick Keen, East Bend, N.C.; Ben Hill, Galax, Va.

BASS FIDDLE: Marty Miller, Dobson, N.C.; Jimmy Creed, Floyd, Va.; Rodney Gordon, Yadkinville, N.C.; Jonathan Boyd, Hillsville, Va.; Lewis Beasley, Robbins, N.C.

VOCAL: Beth Smith, Walnut Cove, N.C.; Jeffrey Young, Bassett, Va.; Coland Boitnott, Troutville, Va.; Deborah Jean Sheets, Vilas, N.C.; Eric Marshall, Mount Airy, N.C.

AUTOHARP: Mary Umbarger, Harmony, N.C.; Glenna Anderson, Christiansburg, Va.; Bobbi Roberts, Galax, Va.; Jean Ghent, Lexington, Va.; Nellie Zuhlke, Galax, Va.

DULCIMER: Bonnie Russell, Galax, Va.; Dick Lamb, Keezletown, Va.; Jack Blankenship, Bedford, Va.; Tammy Sawyer, Hays, N.C.; Jeremiah Skarie, Sparta, N.C.

HARMONICA: Jim Greenwald, Lakewood, Calif.; Eddie Ogle, Roanoke, Va.; Ken Sweeney, Higganum, Conn.; Paul Hiatt, High Point, N.C.; David Craft, Lewisville, N.C.

SENIOR DANCE: Michael Motley, Richmond, Va.; Regina Sigmon, Callaway, Va.; Mary Ann Vilcsek, Asheboro, N.C.; Kathy Asbury, Independence, Va.; Barbara Bowman, Ararat, Va.

JUNIOR DANCE: Justin Jackson, Austinville, Va.; Grace Wilson, Galax, Va.; Darien McCormick, Galax, Va.; Cara Wilson, Galax, Va.; Macy Delp, Galax, Va.

CHILDREN'S DANCE participants: Lindsey Jackson, Austinville, Va.; Sarah James, Mocksville, N.C.; Jacob Reynolds, Marion, Va.; Cassie Mathis, North Wilkesboro, N.C.; Tabitha Sands, Germanton, N.C.; Amanda Fithian, Pulaski, Va.; Madison McCormick, Galax, Va.; Derrick Davis, Galax, Va.


2002

BLUEGRASS BAND: Bluegrass Tradition, Hillsville, Va.; Lonesome Drive, Marion, Va.; Marshall Brothers and Daybreak, Mount Airy, N.C.; Sons of the South, Statesville, N.C.; Carolina Drive, Raleigh, N.C.

OLD TIME BAND: Southern Pride, Galax, Va.; Old Time Tradition, Austinville, Va.; Slate Mountain Ramblers, Ararat, Va.; Blue Ridge Mountain Ramblers, Lansing, N.C.; Backstep, Mount Airy, N.C.

JUNIOR BAND: Cana Ramblers, Cana, Va.; Surry-Stokes Pickers, Mount Airy, N.C.; River Bend, Mouth of Wilson, Va.

OLD TIME FIDDLE: James Burris, Galax, Va.; Richard Bowman, Ararat, Va.; Jerry Correll, Elk Creek, Va.; Nick McMillan, Mount Airy, N.C.; Rita Scott, Lansing, N.C.

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: Brooke Brammer, Collinsville, Va.; John Hofmann, Thomasville, N.C.; David Woodie, Raleigh, N.C.; Junior Shinault, Woodlawn, Va.; Deborah Gitlin, Walkertown, N.C.

JUNIOR FIDDLE: Monroe Lowe, Jonesborough, Tenn.; Jarred Nutter, Meadowbridge, W.Va.; Montana Grace Young, Bassett, Va.

OLD TIME BANJO: Trish Kilby, Lansing, N.C.; Brien Fain, Stuart, Va.; Tina Trianosky, Jefferson, N.C.; Joey Burris, Galax, Va.; Marsha Bowman, Ararat, Va.

BLUEGRASS BANJO: Kenneth Melton, Woodlawn, Va.; Mark Krider, Todd, N.C.; Eric Hardin, Warrensville, N.C.; Danny Boyd, Hillsville, Va.; Darrell Wilkerson, Raleigh, N.C.

JUNIOR BANJO: Hannah Rosencrans, Northumberland, Pa.; Sarah Garbade, Mouth of Wilson, Va.; C.J. Josey, Lawsonville, N.C.

GUITAR: Chester McMillan, Mount Airy, N.C.; Danny Casstevens, East Bend, N.C.; Gerald Anderson, Troutdale, Va.; Tony King, Galax, Va.; Keith McKinnon, Marion, Va.

JUNIOR GUITAR: Will Jones, Cana, Va.; Eric Hill, Fries, Va.; Dalton Cranford, Troutman, N.C.

MANDOLIN: Chris Golliher, Marion, Va.; Mike Sizemore, Hillsville, Va.; Kevin McKinnon, Marion, Va.; Ronnie Lyons, Laurel Fork, Va.; Brandon Hardin, Warrensville, N.C.

JUNIOR MANDOLIN: Laura Leigh Jones, Cana, Va.; Spencer Blankenship, Bedford, Va.; Adam Marshall, Fancy Gap, Va.

BASS FIDDLE: Lee Sawyer, Denton, N.C.; Jonathan Boyd, Hillsville, Va.; Lewis Beasley, Star, N.C.; Terry Semones, Galax, Va.; Walter Patterson, Hiddenite, N.C.

JUNIOR BASS FIDDLE: Ashley Jones, Cana, Va.; Jimmy Creed, Floyd, Va.

VOCAL: Jina Gillis-Rosencrans, Northumberland, Pa.; Thomas Connor, Elliston, Va.; Wil Robertson, Troutdale, Va.; Ronnie Bowman, Mount Airy, N.C.; Barbara Scott, Dobson, N.C.

AUTOHARP: Joann Redd, Galax, Va.; Rhoda Kemp, Salem, Va.; John Hollandsworth, Christiansburg, Va.; Mary Umbarger, Harmony, N.C.; Glenna Karen Anderson, Christiansburg, Va.

DULCIMER: Bonnie Russell, Galax, Va.; Jack Blankenship, Bedford, Va.; Dick Lamb, Keezletown, Va.; Chuck Hemrick, Rural Hall, N.C.; Tammy Sawyer, Hays, N.C.

DOBRO: Pammy Davis, Pleasant Garden, N.C.; Donnie Scott, Dobson, N.C.; Brad Harper, Huntersville, N.C.; Kenneth Kirkman, Mount Airy, N.C.; Frank Lawson, Galax, Va.

HARMONICA: Mel Jones, Mocksville, N.C.; Eddie Ogle, Roanoke, Va.; Paul Hiatt, High Point, N.C.; Glen Zuhlke, Galax, Va.; Michael Mahaffey, Whitetop, Va.

SENIOR DANCE: Monroe Lowe, Michael Motley, Joann Call, Bob Cheek, Shane Bond.

JUNIOR DANCE: Grace Wilson, Darien McCormick, Ashley McCormick, Savannah Jones, Dianna Holderfield.

CHILDREN'S DANCE participants: Lindsey Jackson, Hannah Bond, Sarah Kay James, Laurel Anderson Koenig, Madison McCormick.
 

2001

OLD TIME BAND: New Ballards Branch Bogtrotters, Galax, Va.; Southern  Pride, Hillsville, Va.; Old Time Tradition, Galax, Va.; Smokey Valley Boys, Mount Airy, N.C.; Slate Mountain Ramblers, Ararat, Va.

BLUEGRASS BAND: Carolina Drive, Graham, N.C.; Bluegrass Tradition, Hillsville, Va.;  Grass Valley Boys, Yadkinville, N.C.; Autumn Harvest, Woodlawn, Va.; Fast Forward, Hillsville, Va.

JUNIOR BAND: Cana Ramblers, Cana, Va.

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: Shannon Wheeler, Roanoke, Va.; Ryzin Eversole, Greensboro, N.C.; Jamie Harper, Mocksville, N.C.; Raymond White, Meadowview, Va.; Tal Holbrook, Yadkinville, N.C.

JUNIOR FIDDLE: Monroe Lowe, Jonesborough, Tenn.; Sierra Wilson, Deep Gap,  N.C.; Erika Godfrey, Mount Airy, N.C.

OLD TIME BANJO: Tom Rosencrans, Northumberland, Pa.; Tina Trianosky,  Blacksburg, Va.; Joey Burris, Hillsville, Va.; Trish Kilby, Lansing, N.C.; Kevin Fore, Ararat, Va.

OLD TIME FIDDLE: Greg Hooven, Galax, Va.; James Burris, Woodlawn, Va.; Richard Bowman, Ararat, Va.; Lucas Pasley, Glade Valley, N.C.; Eddie Bond, Austinville, Va.

BLUEGRASS BANJO: Kenneth Melton, Woodlawn, Va.; Fats Ridge, Marion, Va.; David Carroll, Lexington, Va.; Timmy Mills, Riner, Va.; Darell Wilkerson, Graham, N.C.

JUNIOR BANJO: Joanna Hartness, Greensboro, N.C.; Hanna Rosencrans, Northumberland, Pa.; Sarah Garbade, Mouth of Wilson, Va.

GUITAR: Mike Willard, Mount Airy, N.C.; Phillip Jones, Cana, Va.; Derek Easter, Cana, Va.; Ray Tims, Raleigh, N.C.; Josh Pickett, Austinville, Va.

JUNIOR GUITAR: Aaron Garbade, Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Will Jones, Cana, Va.

MANDOLIN: Michael Sizemore, Hillsville, Va.; Chris Golliher, Marion, Va.; Chris Harris, Eden, N.C.; Rafe Martin, Mount Airy, N.C.; Greg Jones, Mount Airy, N.C.

JUNIOR MANDOLIN: Laura Leigh Jones, Cana, Va.; Spencer Blankenship, Bedford, Va.; Adam Marshall, Fancy Gap, Va.

JUNIOR BASS FIDDLE: Jimmy Creed, Floyd, Va.; Ashley Jones, Cana, Va.

AUTOHARP: JoAnn Redd, Galax, Va.; Glenna Anderson, Christiansburg, Va.;  Bobbi Roberts, Galax, Va.; Betty Menius, Concord, N.C.; Ed Anderson, Christiansburg, Va.

DULCIMER: Jeremiah Skarie, Sparta, N.C.; Jack Blankenship, Bedford, Va.; Chuck Hemrick, Rural Hall, N.C.; John Amoroso, Apex, N.C.; Bryan Gallimore, Winston-Salem, N.C.

BASS FIDDLE: Loyd Richardson, Warrensville, N.C.; Lee Sawyer, Lexington,  N.C.; Dennis Holt, Cana, Va.; Ronnie Gravley, Sparta, N.C.; Dell Tims, Graham, N.C.

DOBRO: Billy Bourne, Fries, Va.; Mack Powers, Lansing, N.C.; Keith Aiken,  Henderson, N.C.; Pammy Davis, Pleasant Garden, N.C.; Tim Goins, Jonesville, N.C.

HARMONICA: Mel Jones, Mocksville, N.C.; Paul Hiatt, High Point, N.C.; Glen Zuhlke, Galax, Va.; Lewis Bedsaul, Galax, Va.; Michael Mahaffey, Whitetop, Va.

VOCAL: Teri Beam, Statesville, N.C.; Lujean Michael, Sparta, N.C.; Ronnie  Miller, Statesville, N.C.; Teresa Allen, Seaford, Del.; Wil Robertson, Troutdale, Va.

SENIOR DANCE: Janna Douglas, Independence, Va.; Shane Bond, Austinville, Va.; John Perry, Independence, Va.; Bob Cheek, Glade Valley, N.C.; Michael  Motley, Stuart, Va.

JUNIOR DANCE: Justin Jackson; Ashley McCormick, Galax, Va.; Holly McCormick, Galax, Va.; Amy Cox, Galax, Va.; Kody Hash, Elk Creek, Va.

CHILDREN'S DANCE participants: Hannah Bond, Austinville, Va.; Michael Kirk, Midlothian, Va.; Nicol Whitley, Rocky Mount, N.C.; Jesse Lee Roland, Athens, Ga.; Lindsey Jackson, Austinville, Va.; Shirlee Joines, Sparta,   N.C.; Grace Wilson, Galax, Va.; David Wise, Dudley, N.C.; Beth Wise,

2000

 

OLD TIME BAND: The Smokey Valley Boys, Mount Airy, N.C.; Walkertown Rangers, Walkertown, N.C.; Tune Town Old Time Band, Marion, Va.; Slate Mountain Ramblers, Ararat, Va.; and Southern Pride, Galax, Va.

 

BLUEGRASS BAND: Southern Comfort, Salem, Va.; Carolina Drive, Graham, N.C.; Bluegrass Tradition, Hillsville, Va.; Creek Junction, Warrensville, N.C.; Mark Templeton and New Vision, High Point, N.C.

 

JUNIOR BAND: Dawson Family Band, Mooresville, N.C.; The Cagle Family, Efland, N.C.

 

OLD TIME FIDDLE: Benton Flippen, Mount Airy, N.C.; Richard Bowman, Ararat, Va.; Eddie Bond, Austinville, Va.; Bob Taylor, Independence, Va.; Greg Hooven, Galax, Va.

 

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: Dewey Brown, Graham, N.C.; Bill Hawks, Hillsville, Va.; Ray Lindsey Tims, Raleigh, N.C; Jack Sykes, Lebanon, Va.; Justin Cumbow, Bristol, Tenn.

 

JUNIOR FIDDLE: Sierra Wilson, Deep Gap, N.C.

 

OLD TIME BANJO: Trish Kilby, Whitetop, Va.; Herb Brown, Christiansburg, Va.; Tina Trianosky, Elk View, W. Va.; Tom Rosencrans, Northumberland, Pa.; Marianne Kovach, Greensboro, N.C.

 

BLUEGRASS BANJO: Eric Hardin, Warrensville, N.C.; Steve Barr, Galax, Va.; Fats Ridge, Rich Valley, Va.; Joey Cox, Pulaski, Va.; Darrell Wilkerson, Graham, N.C.

 

JUNIOR BANJO: Neal Cagle, Efland, N.C.

 

GUITAR: Scott Fore, Radford, Va.; Bob Hooven, Winston-Salem, N.C.; Jerry Thompkins, Martinsville, Va.; Ray Cline, Statesville, N.C.; Gary Creed, Floyd, Va.

 

JUNIOR GUITAR: Will Jones, Cana, Va.

 

MANDOLIN: Chris Harris, Eden, N.C.; Andy Sage, Bristol, Tenn.; Greg Jones, Mount Airy, N.C.; Len Presnell, High Point, N.C.; Rodney Hodges, Galax, Va.

 

Junior MANDOLIN: Spencer Blankenship, Bedford, Va.

 

BASS FIDDLE: Steven Dowdy, Salem, Va.; Barry McCauley, Mebane, N.C.; Loyd Richardson, Warrensville, N.C.; Carl Kilby, Lewisburg, Pa.; Dan Campbell, Statesville, N.C.

 

JUNIOR BASS FIDDLE: Hannah Rosencrans, Northumberland, Pa.

 

VOCAL: Tommy Connor, Elliston, Va.; Jim Costo, Talcutt, W. Va.; Susan Gleason, Fries, Va.; Jackie Ferguson, Roanoke, Va.; Jim Millsaps, Roanoke, Va.

 

AUTOHARP: Glenna Anderson, Christiansburg, Va.; Gilbert Suitt, Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Rhoda Kemp, Salem, Va.; JoAnne Redd, Galax, Va.; Ed Anderson, Christiansburg, Va.

 

DULCIMER: John Renwick, Charlotte, N.C.; Jeremiah Skarie, Sparta, N.C.; Nancy Tuggle, Independence, Va.; Gin Burris, Hillsville, Va.; Chuck Hemrick, Rural Hall, N.C.

 

DOBRO: Donnie Scott, Dobson, N.C.; Mack Powers, Lansing, N.C.; Harold Taylor, Roxboro, N.C.; Keith Aiken, Henderson, N.C.; Tim Goins, High Point, N.C.

 

HARMONICA: Mel Jones, Mocksville, N.C.; Eddie Ogle, Roanoke, Va.; Paul Hiatt, High Point,  N.C.; Glen Zuhlke, Galax, Va.; Michael Mahaffey, Whitetop, Va.

 

SENIOR DANCE: Janna Douglas, Independence, Va.; Jeff Swaim, Elkin, N.C.; Marsha Bowman, Ararat, Va.; Michael Sexton, Galax, Va.; Melissa Kirby, Galax, Va.

 

JUNIOR DANCE: Monroe Lowe, Jonesborough, Tenn.; Amy Cox, Galax, Va.; Ashley McCormick, Galax, Va.; Holly  McCormick, Galax, Va.; Emerald Midkiff-Skaggs, Galax, Va.

 

CHILDREN'S DANCE participants: Jimmy Creed, Floyd, Va.; Laurel A. Koenig, Hampton, Tenn.; Jessie Rowland, Martinsville, Va.; Elizabeth Wise, Dudley, N.C.; Colton Jones, Clemmons, N.C.; Sierra Wilson, Deep Gap, N.C.; Annie Dawson, Mooresville, N.C.; Lindsey Jackson, Austinville, Va.; Hannah Bond, Austinville, Va.; Justin Jackson, Austinville, Va.; Claire Gleason, Fries, Va.

 

 

1999

 

BLUEGRASS BAND: Mark Templeton and New Vision of High Point, N.C.; Rock Bottom Bluegrass of Warrensville, N.C.; Southern Breeze of Cana, Va.; Stoney Creek Boys of Union Grove, N.C.; Standing Ground of Deep Gap, N.C.

 

OLD TIME BAND: Southern Pride of Hillsville, Va.; Blue Ridge Mountain Ramblers of Glade Valley, N.C.; Grayson Highlands Band of Jefferson, N.C.; Slate Mountain Ramblers of Ararat, Va.; Smokey Valley Boys of Mount Airy, N.C.

 

JUNIOR BAND: Bluegrass Sounds of Creston, N.C.; Five-Minute Put Together Band of Jonesborough, Tenn.; Dawson Family Band of Mooresville, N.C.

 

BLUEGRASS BANJO: Dale Roten of Warrensville, N.C.; Mark Templeton of High Point, N.C.; Darrell Wilkerson of Raleigh, N.C.; Kenneth Melton of Galax, Va.; Wendell Cockerham of Woodlawn, Va.

 

OLD TIME BANJO: Marsha Bowman of Ararat, Va.; Tina Blevins of Jefferson, N.C.; Trish Kilby of Lansing, N.C.; Ken Inoue of Statesville, N.C.; Eddie Bond of Austinville, Va.

 

JUNIOR BANJO: Eric Hardin of Warrensville, N.C.

 

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: Dewey Brown of Graham, N.C.; Hunter Berry of Elizabethton, Tenn.; Jamie Harper of Mocksville, N.C.; Lindsey Tims of Raleigh, N.C.; Shanna Swaringen of Wilkesboro, N.C.

 

OLD TIME FIDDLE: Lucas Pasley of Glade Valley, N.C.; Benton Flippen of Mount Airy, N.C.; Richard Bowman of Ararat, Va.; Tim Donley of Richmond, Va.; and Junior Spencer of Frankford, W. Va.

 

JUNIOR FIDDLE: Monroe Lowe of Jonesborough, Tenn.

 

GUITAR: Scott Fore of Radford, Va.; Steve Lewis of Todd, N.C.; Butch Barker of Lansing, N.C.; Steve Kilby of Piney Creek, N.C.; Steve Martin of Graham, N.C.

 

MANDOLIN: Ricky Ellis of Moneta, Va.; John Roten of Warrensville, N.C.; Rafe Martin of Raleigh, N.C.; Jeff Aebi of Raleigh, N.C.; Len Presnell of Lexington, N.C.

 

JUNIOR MANDOLIN: Amy Dawson of Mooresville, N.C.

 

DULCIMER: Tammy Sawyer of Hays, N.C.; Chuck Hemrick of Rural Hall, N.C.; Jamie Amoroso of Apex, N.C.; Clarence Roberts of Galax, Va.; Melanie Anderson Koenig from Hampton, Tenn.

 

AUTOHARP: Mary Umbarger of Harmony, N.C.; Glenna Karen Anderson of Christiansburg, Va.; Jo Ann Redd of Galax, Va.; Bobbi Roberts of Galax, Va.; Betty Menius of Concord, N.C.

 

BASS FIDDLE: Daniel Pruitt of Hardy, Va.; John Fogleman of High Point, N.C.; Loyd Richardson of Warrensville, N.C.; Barry McCauley of Mebane, N.C.; Dell Tims of Raleigh, N.C.

 

JUNIOR BASS FIDDLE: Bryan Osborne of Creston, N.C.

 

VOCAL: Judy Boitnott of Roanoke, Va.; Kay Justice of Abingdon, Va.; Cammie Collins of Pinnacle, N.C.; Beth Smith of Germanton, N.C.; Dorothy Hess of Jefferson, N.C.

 

DOBRO: Donnie Scott of Dobson, N.C.; Mack Powers of Lansing, N.C.; Tim Goins of Mount Airy, N.C.; Harold Taylor of Roxboro, N.C.; Darrell Hobson of Advance, N.C.

 

HARMONICA: Eddie Ogle of Roanoke, Va.; Glen Zuhlke of Galax, Va.; Jack Grubb from Sophia, W. Va.; Daisy Millett of Boonville, N.C.; Edward Hartman of Pipestem, W.Va.

 

SENIOR DANCE: John Perry of Independence, Va; Nash Boyd of Floyd, Va.; Marsha Bowman of Ararat, Va.; Janna Douglas of Independence, Va.; Dawn Boyd of Floyd, Va.

 

JUNIOR DANCE: Patrick Wood of Bassett, Va.; Rachel Blankenship of Stuart, Va.; Ashley McCormick of Galax, Va.; Dianna Holderfield of Galax, Va.; Monroe Lowe of Jonesborough, Tenn.

 

CHILDREN'S DANCE participants: Casey Rosencrans of Northumberland, Pa.; Amie Laurie Dawson of Mooresville, N.C.; John Hayden Dawson of Mooresville, N.C.; Amy Ellis of Moneta, Va.; Laura Ellis of Moneta, Va.; Maggie Blankenship of Stuart, Va.; Jimmy Creed of Floyd, Va.; Ashley McGirt of Raleigh, N.C.; Ellie McGirt of Raleigh, N.C.; Claire Gleason of Fries, Va.; Jessie Rowland of Martinsville, Va.

 

 

1998

 

OLD TIME BAND: Old Time Tradition of Galax, Va.; The Night Ramblers of Carrboro, N.C.; Roan Mountain Hilltoppers of Roan Mountain, Tenn.;Reed Island Rounders of Hillsville, Va.; Grayson County River Rats of Independence, Va.

 

BLUEGRASS BAND: 220 Connection of Seagrove, N.C.; Sons of the South of Claremont, N.C.; New Vision of High Point, N.C.; Swamp Grass of Sparta, N.C.; Slingblade Bluegrass of Burlington, N.C.

 

JUNIOR BAND: Shallow Creek of Dry Fork, Va.; Bluegrass Sounds of Covington, Va.; Dawson Family Band of Mooresville, N.C.

 

OLD TIME FIDDLE: Jerry Correll of Elk Creek, Va.; Edd Michaels of Galax, Va.; Betty Vornbrock of Hillsville, Va.; Eddie Bond of Austinville, Va.; Robert Taylor of Independence, Va.

 

MANDOLIN: Ron Inscore of Ararat, Va.; Travis Fitzgerald of Danville, Va.; Randy Sage of Bristol, Tenn.; Bobby Wood of Claremont, N.C.; Len Presnell of High Point, N.C.

 

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: Ray Lindsey Tims of Raleigh, N.C.; Nathan Leath of Taylorsville, N.C.; Dewey Brown of Burlington, N.C.; Shanna Swaringen of Wilkesboro, N.C.; Junior Shinault of Woodlawn, Va.

 

OLD TIME BANJO: Brien Fain of Stuart, Va.; Andy Buckman of Laurel Fork, Va.; Dee Dee Price of Galax, Va.; Tom Rosencrans of Northumberland, Pa.; Scott Koenig of Elizabethton, Tenn.

 

BLUEGRASS BANJO: Jeremy P. Stephens of Danville, Va.; Mark Templeton of High Point, N.C.; Joe Martin of Raleigh, N.C.; Larry D. Royall of East Bend, N.C.; and Kenneth Melton of Galax, Va.

 

GUITAR: Steve Kilby of North Wilkesboro, N.C.; Gerald Anderson of Troutdale, Va.; Ray Tims of Raleigh, N.C.; Kevin Richardson of Seagrove, N.C.; John Perry of Independence, Va.

 

HARMONICA: Daisy Millett, Boonville, N.C.; Sam Nichols, Mount Airy, N.C.; Paul Hiatt, High Point, N.C.

 

BASS FIDDLE: Gary Creed of Floyd, Va.; Bryan Osborne of Creston, N.C.; Barry McCauley of Burlington, N.C.; John Fogleman of Snow Camp, N.C.; Barbara Bowman of Ararat, Va.

 

DOBRO: Donnie Scott of Dobson, N.C.; Mack Powers of Warrensville, N.C.; Tim Goins of Mount Airy, N.C.; Frank Lawson Jr. of Galax, Va.; J.J. McKnight of Lewisville, N.C.

 

AUTOHARP: JoAnn Redd of Galax, Va.; Glenna Anderson of Christiansburg, Va.; Bobbi Roberts of Roanoke, Va.; Shirley Howell of Daleville, Va.; Ed Anderson of Christiansburg, Va.

 

DULCIMER: Nancy Tuggle of Independence, Va.; John Renwick of Charlotte, N.C.; Clarence Roberts of Roanoke, Va.; Melanie Anderson Koenig of Elizabethton, Tenn.; Ralph Tuggle of Independence, Va.

 

VOCAL: Jina Gillis-Rosencrans of Northumberland, Pa.; Jessee Lovell of Fries, Va.; Donna Correll of Elk Creek, Va.; Sandy Lloyd of Rural Retreat, Va.; and Scott Blaylock of Bristol, Tenn.

 

JUNIOR DANCE: Ashley McCormick of Galax, Va.; Justin Jackson of Austinville, Va.; Kayla Shuler of Elk Creek, Va.; Patrick Wood of Bassett, Va.; Diana Holderfield of Galax, Va.

 

SENIOR DANCE: Mark Handy of Ennice, N.C.; Harold Smith of Woodlawn, Va.; Michael Crouse of Glade Valley, N.C.; Marsha Bowman of Ararat, Va.; Dawn Boyd of Floyd, Va.

 

CHILDREN'S DANCE participants: Roy Lee Christian of Hillsville, Va.; Claire Gleason of Fries, Va.; Hannah Bond of Austinville, Va.; Jessie Rowland of Martinsville, Va.; Jimmy Creed of Floyd, Va.; Holly McCormick of Galax, Va.; Hannah Rosencrans of Northumberland, Pa.; Shirlee Joines of Sparta; Casey Rosencrans of Northumberland, Pa.

 

 

1997

 

OLD TIME BAND: Slate Mountain Ramblers of Ararat, Va.; Old Time Tradition of Galax, Va.; Grayson County River Rats of Independence, Va.; Ballard Branch Bogtrotters of Galax Va.; Wolfe Brothers of Elk Creek, Va.

 

BLUEGRASS BAND: Rock Bottom of Warrensville, N.C.; Big Country of Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Swamp Grass of Sparta, N.C.; Sage Grass of Galax, Va.; Stompin' Maters of Ararat, Va.

 

JUNIOR BAND: The Juniors of Jonesborough, Tenn.

 

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: Nathan Leath of Taylorsville, N.C.; Jeff Michael of Sparta, N.C.; Trey Brammer of Collinsville, Va.; Larry McVay of Martinsville, Va.; Bill Summers of Statesville, N.C.

 

OLD TIME FIDDLE: Richard Bowman of Ararat, Va.; Tim Donley of Richmond, Va.; Benton Flippen of Mount Airy, N.C.; Jerry Correll of Elk Creek, Va.; Eddie Bond of Austinville, Va.

 

BLUEGRASS BANJO: Fred Roupe of Sparta, N.C.; Tim Lewis of West Jefferson, N.C.; Larry Pennington of Warrensville, N.C.; Jody King of Winston-Salem, N.C.; Ted Sage of Galax, Va.

 

OLD TIME BANJO: Brien Fain of Stuart, Va.; Marsha Bowman of Ararat, Va.; Tom Rosencrans of Northumberland, Pa.; Dee Dee Price of Whitetop, Va.; Lucas Pasley of Boone, N.C.

 

GUITAR: David Nichols of Sparta, N.C.; Butch Barker of Lansing, N.C.; Greg Wilson of Galax, Va.; Shannon Slaughter of Meadows of Dan, Va.; Steve Kilby of North Wilkesboro, N.C.

 

BASS FIDDLE: Dan Campbell of Yadkinville, N.C.; Loyd Richardson of Warrensville, N.C.; Jamie Edwards of Galax, Va.; Gary Creed of Floyd, Va.; Alan Mastin of Mouth of Wilson, Va.

 

MANDOLIN: Ron Inscore of Ararat, Va.; Andy Sage of Galax, Va.; Darin Aldridge of Cherryville, N.C.; Reid Robertson of Elk Creek, Va.; Tommy Sells of Mouth of Wilson, Va.

 

DOBRO: Mack Powers of Lansing, N.C.; Donnie Scott of Taylorsville, N.C.; Garrett Bryant of McGrady, N.C.; Tim Goins of Mount Airy, N.C.; Paul Jefferson of Wirtz, Va.

 

AUTOHARP: Glenna Anderson of Christiansburg, Va.; Mary Umbarger of Harmony, N.C.; JoAnn Redd of Galax, Va.; Bill Birchfield of Roan Mountain, Tenn.; Gilbert Suitt of Mouth of Wilson, Va.

 

DULCIMER: Chuck Harmon of Winston-Salem, N.C.; Jeremiah Skarie of Sparta, N.C.; Bonnie Russell of Galax, Va.; Sue Swenk of Sparta, N.C.; John Renwick of Charlotte, N.C.

 

VOCAL: Jina Gillis-Rosencrans of Northumberland, Pa.; Jesse Lovell of Fries, Va.; Shelby Mahaffey of Salem, Va.; Bill Vanhoy of Yadkinville, N.C.; Susan Gleason of Fries, Va.

 

JUNIOR DANCE: Korie Semones of Elk Creek, Va.; Marsha Bowman of Ararat, Va.; Michael Crouse of Sparta, N.C.; Sarah Hauslohner of Independence, Va.; Monroe Lowe of Hillsville, Va.

 

SENIOR DANCE: Lucas Pasley of Boone, N.C.; Glenn Alexander of Winston-Salem, N.C.; Shane Bond of Austinville, Va.; Jerry Hodges of Rocky Mount, Va.; and Barbara Bowman of Ararat, Va.

 

 

1996

 

BLUEGRASS BAND: Big Country Bluegrass of Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Fescue of Marion, Va.; Rock Bottom of Warrensville, N.C.; Southern Breeze of Mount Airy, N.C.; Sage Grass of Abingdon, Va.

 

OLD TIME BAND: Southern Pride of Galax, Va.; Ballard Branch Bogtrotters of Galax, Va.; Rock Mountain Ramblers of Stuart, Va.; Pilot Mountain Bobcats of Westfield, N.C.; Hillbilly Roadrunners of Lansing, N.C.

 

JUNIOR BAND: Shallow Creek of Dry Fork, Va.; Grass Stain of Sparta, N.C.; Forsyth Fiddlin' Four of Winston-Salem, N.C.

 

Novelty: Backwards Bluegrass Band of Danville, Va.

 

OLD TIME FIDDLE: Greg Hooven of Galax, Va.; James Burris of Hillsville, Va.; Richard Bowman of Ararat, Va.; Jim Collier of Pittsboro, N.C.; Eddie Bond of Galax, Va.

 

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: Jeff Michael of Sparta, N.C.; Jimmy Van Cleve of Canton, N.C.; Wade Petty of Galax, Va.; Junior Shinault of Woodlawn, Va.; Tom Reeves of Churchill, Md.

 

BLUEGRASS BANJO: Kenneth Melton of Galax, Va.; Larry Pennington of Warrensville, N.C.; Wendell Cockerham of Woodlawn, Va.; Fred Roupe of Sparta, N.C.; Ted Nixon of East Bend, N.C.

 

OLD TIME BANJO: Joe Newberry of Durham, N.C.; Joey Burris of Hillsville, Va.; Nancy Sluys of Westfield, N.C.; Marsha Bowman of Ararat, Va.; Jackie Spector of Westfield, N.C.

 

DOBRO: Donnie Scott of Taylorsville, N.C.; Darrel Hobson of Mount Airy, N.C.; Mack Powers of Warrensville, N.C.; Tim Goins of Lowgap, N.C.; J.J. McKnight of Lewisville, N.C.

 

GUITAR: Gerald Anderson of Troutdale, Va.; Greg Wilson of Fries, Va.; Stanley Widner of Fancy Gap, Va.; Steve Kilby of North Wilkesboro, N.C.; Tony King of Galax, Va.

 

MANDOLIN: Tommy Sells of Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Jordan Smith of Germanton, N.C.; Reid Robertson of Elk Creek, Va.; Andy Sage of Bristol, Va.; Ronnie Lyon of Mount Airy, N.C.

 

DULCIMER: Bonnie Russell of Galax, Va.; Sue Swenk of Sparta, N.C.; Gin Burris of Hillsville, Va.; Jeremiah Skarie of Sparta, N.C.; Johnny Renwick of Charlotte, N.C.

 

BASS FIDDLE: Loyd Richardson of Warrensville, N.C.; Alan Mastin of Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Bill Sluys of Westfield, N.C.; Terry Semones of Hillsville, Va.; Ricky Sage of Bristol, Va.

 

VOCAL: Dorothy Hess of Jefferson, N.C.; Jesse Lovell of Fries, Va.; Bill Vanhoy of Yadkinville, N.C.; Lujean Michael of Sparta, N.C.; Beth Smith of Germanton, N.C.

 

AUTOHARP: JoAnn Redd of Galax, Va.; Mary Umbarger of Harmony, N.C.; Gilbert Suitt of Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Bill Birchfield of Lansing, N.C. George Crouse of Hudson, N.C.

 

JUNIOR DANCE: Michael Crouse of Glade Valley, N.C.; Jessica Wright of Independence, Va.; Kim Watson of Independence, Va.; Caroline Morris of Elk Creek, Va.; Marsha Bowman of Ararat, Va.

 

SENIOR DANCE: Harold Smith of Woodlawn, Va.; Michael Sexton of Galax, Va.; John Perry of Independence, Va.; Rob Burris of Galax, Va. Gin Burris of Hillsville, VA.

 

 

1995

 

OLD TIME BAND: Wolfe Brothers of Elk Creek, Va.; Haw River Reelers of Carrboro, N.C.; Smoky Valley Boys of Mount Airy, N.C.; Southern Pride of Galax, Va.; Grayson County River Rats of Independence, Va.

 

BLUEGRASS BAND: Blue Ridge Barn Burners of Glade Valley, N.C.; Carolina Grass of Hiddenite, N.C.; Sons of the South of Claremont, N.C.; Big Country Bluegrass of Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Fescue of Marion, Va.

 

GUITAR: Wayne Henderson of Rugby, Va.; Bob Hooven of Mocksville, N.C.; Steve Kilby of North Wilkesboro, N.C.; Gary Isenhour of Claremont, N.C.; Tom E. Long of Glade Valley, N.C.

 

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: Jim Van Cleve of Canton, N.C.; Nathan Leath of Taylorsville, N.C.; Wade Petty of Galax, Va.; Wayne Hubble of Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Junior Shinault of Woodlawn, Va.

 

OLD TIME FIDDLE: Benton Flippen of Mount Airy, N.C.; Billy Wood of Ferrum, Va.; Jerry Correll of Elk Creek, Va.; Bob Taylor of Independence, Va.; Wayne Martin of Carrboro, N.C.

 

OLD TIME BANJO: Thomas Rosencrans of Northumberland, Pa.; Roger Wilson of Galax, Va.; Joey Burris of Hillsville, Va.; Brien Fain of Stuart, Va.; Ed Anderson of Christiansburg, Va.

 

BLUEGRASS BANJO: Stevie Barr of Galax, Va.; Tim Lewis of Warrensville, N.C.; David Carroll of Meadowview, Va.; Larry Pennington of Warrensville, N.C.; Fred Roupe of Sparta, N.C.

 

MANDOLIN: Arnie Solomon of Greensboro, N.C.; Darren Shoemaker of Glade Valley, N.C.; Tommy Sells of Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Todd Shue of Concord, N.C.; Eddie Hines of Sparta, N.C.

 

BASS FIDDLE: Terry Shue of Concord, N.C.; Dan Campbell of Glade Valley, N.C.; Butch Barker of Lansing, N.C.; Alan Mastin of Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Terry Semones of Galax, Va.

 

DOBRO: Donnie Scott of Taylorsville, N.C.; Mack Powers of Lansing, N.C.; Frank Lawson Jr. of Galax, Va.

 

AUTOHARP: JoAnn Redd of Galax, Va.; Glenna Anderson of Christiansburg, Va.; Gilbert Suitt of Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Helen Newman of Galax, Va.; George Crouse of Hudson, N.C.