2017 Winners
Listed beginning with first place.

 

29 bands

196 individual contestants

 

OLD TIME BANDS: Slate Mountain Ramblers, Mount Airy, N.C.; Cabin Creek Boys, Lansing, N.C.; High Ridge Pickers, West Jefferson, N.C.; New Smokey Valley Boys, Mount Airy, N.C.; Gap Civil, Sparta, N.C.

 

BLUEGRASS BANDS: The Trailblazers, Wilkesboro, N.C.; Bad Ridge, Haysi, Va.; Mountain Grass, Marion, Va.; Coyote Café, Kingsport, Tenn.; Elijah Creek Band, Troutman, N.C.

 

OLD TIME FIDDLE: Richard Bowman, Mount Airy, N.C.; Andrew Small, Elizabeth City, N.C.; Lucas Pasley, Sparta, N.C.; Erika Testerman, Lansing, N.C.; Chris Testerman, Lansing, N.C.

 

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: John Hofmann, Thomasville, N.C.; Crystal Shipley, Winston-Salem, N.C.; Rebekah Graham, Jumping Branch, W. Va.; Marissa Colter, Clemmons, N.C.; Henry Mabe, Walnut Cove, N.C.

 

OLD TIME BANJO: Jared Boyd, Laurel Fork, Va.; Marsha Todd, Mount Airy, N.C.; Trish Fore, Galax, Va.; Kevin Fore, Galax, Va.; Madison Shepherd, Jefferson, N.C.

 

BLUEGRASS BANJO: Trajan Wellington, Jefferson, N.C.; Alex Edwards, Salisbury, N.C.; Ted Nixon, Jonesville, N.C.; Gary Webb, Max Meadows, Va.; Mike Mullins, Haysi, Va.

 

HARMONICA: Glen Zuhlke, Galax, Va.; Milton Scott, Thurmond, N.C.; Tim Chadwick, Mount Airy, N.C.; Wayne Childress, High Point, N.C.; Chester Shelton, Mount Airy, N.C.

 

VOCAL: Tommy Nichols, Mount Airy, N.C.; Pete Hehahy, Victoria, Australia; Karlie Keepfer, Sparta, N.C.; Jeff Wiseman, Reidsville, N.C.; Dawn Myers, Clemmons, N.C.

 

DOBRO: Donnie Scott, Mount Airy, N.C.; Robert Ellis, Mocksville, N.C.; Pammy Davis Lassiter, West End, N.C.; John Powell, Mocksville, N.C.

 

DULCIMER: Ehukai Teves, Bryson City, N.C.; Lois Hornbostel, Bryson City, N.C.; Dick Lamb, Keezletown, Va.; Clarence Roberts, Galax, Va.; Charlie Crissy, Mount Airy, N.C.

 

AUTOHARP: JoAnn Redd, Galax, Va.; Penny Kilby, Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Lois Shumaker, Olin, N.C.; Bobbi Roberts, Galax, Va.; Vickie Boyd, Laurel Fork, Va.

 

BASS: Steven Dowdy, Rocky Mount, Va.; Will Thrailkill, Mount Ulla, N.C.; Ben Silcox, Riner, Va.; Barbara Bowman, Mount Airy, N.C.; Landon George, Weaverville, N.C.

 

GUITAR: Steve Kilby, Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Daniel Thrailkill, Mount Ulla, N.C.; Chad Harrison, Claudville, Va.; Joshua Raines, Haysi, Va.; Tim Yates, Damascus, Va.

 

MANDOLIN: Matt Stacy, Grundy, Va.; Jonah Horton, Wilkesboro, N.C.; Todd Hiatt, State Road, N.C.; Connor Lambert, Troutman, N.C.; Rodney Hodges, Galax, Va.

 

SENIOR DANCE: Marsha Todd, Mount Airy, N.C.; Madison Shepherd, Jefferson, N.C.; Becky Boyd, Martinsville, Va.; Brenda Jones, Stuart, Va.; Oscar Elliott, Madison, Va.

 

Junior Categories

 

JUNIOR BANDS: One Fret Over, Salisbury, N.C.; Vegetarian Fishermen with Mullets, Bare Feet, and Coonskin Hats, Sparta, N.C.; The Eels, Laurel Springs, N.C.

 

JUNIOR FIDDLE: Asa Nelson, Zionville, N.C.; Liam Purcell, Deep Gap, N.C.; Grace Bemus, Salisbury, N.C.

 

JUNIOR BANJO: Ethan Pardue, Sparta, N.C.; Travis Hawkins, Galax, Va.

 

JUNIOR BASS: Lincoln Moore, Kernersville, N.C.; Emma Bowlin, Laurel Springs, N.C.; Lillian Cockerham, Lenior, N.C.

 

JUNIOR MANDOLIN: Elijah Moore, Kernersville, N.C.; Emma Lowe, Wilkesboro, N.C.; Zack Wingate, Independence, Va.

 

JUNIOR GUITAR: Gabe Bemus, Salisbury, N.C.; Gus McGee, King, N.C.; Mary Ellen Wingate, Independence, Va.

 

JUNIOR DANCE: Asa Nelson, Zionville, N.C.; Karlie Keepfer, Sparta, N.C.; Talmage Pasley, Sparta, N.C.; Helen Deal, Laurel Springs, N.C.; Hazel Pasley, Sparta, N.C.

 

CHILDREN’S DANCE (8 and under): Malyn Todd, Mount Airy, N.C.