Prior Year Winners
Listed beginning with first place.
2016 Winners

BLUEGRASS BANDS: Sons of the South, Troutman, N.C.; Bad Ridge, Oakwood, Va.; Mountain Grass, Marion, Va.; Bluegrass Tradition, Ararat, Va.; Willows Ridge Bluegrass, Kingsport, Tenn.

OLD TIME BANDS: Cabin Creek Boys, Lansing, N.C.; Slate Mountain Ramblers, Mount Airy, N.C.; Jerry’s Bait and Tackle, Elk Creek, Va.; High Ridge Pickers, West Jefferson, N.C.; Brits and Grits, Mount Airy, N.C.

JUNIOR BANDS: The Flattops, Mocksville, N.C.; The Wingate Trio, Independence, Va.

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: Marissa Colter, Clemmons, N.C.; John Hofmann, Thomasville, N.C.; Butch Barker, Lansing, N.C.; Rick Lowe ,Troutman, N.C.; Honey Brassfield, Oakwood, Va.

OLD TIME FIDDLE: Chris Testerman, Lansing, N.C.; Erika Testerman, Lansing, N.C.; Richard Bowman, Mount Airy, N.C.; Jerry Correll, Elk Creek, Va.; David Burns, Zionville, N.C.

JUNIOR FIDDLE: Ruth Shumway, West Jefferson, N.C.; Sylvia McGee, King, N.C.; Lake Carver, Mocksville, N.C.; Sarah Lemonds, Charlotte, N.C.; Millie McGee, King, N.C.

BLUEGRASS BANJO: Mike Mullins, Clinchco, Va.; Ted Nixon, Jonesville, N.C.; Timmy Mills, Riner, Va.; Jay Adams, Pine Hall, N.C.; Trajan Wellington, Jefferson, N.C.

OLD TIME BANJO: Brien Fain, Stuart, Va.; Marsha Todd, Mount Airy, N.C.; Trish Fore, Galax, Va.; Jared Boyd, Laurel Fork, Va.; Madison Shepherd, Jefferson, N.C.

JUNIOR BANJO: Brittany Osborne, Jefferson, N.C.; Clay Busic, Piney Creek, N.C.; Caleb Osborne, Piney Creek, N.C.

MANDOLIN: Matthew Stacy, Oakwood, Va.; Rodney Hodges, Galax, Va.; Todd Hiatt, State Road, N.C.; Austin Tate, Marion, Va.; Luke Morris, Galax, Va.

JUNIOR MANDOLIN: Emma Lowe, Wilkesboro, N.C.; Elijah Moore, Kernersville, N.C.; Peyton Sexton, Sparta, N.C.; Zack Wingate, Independence, Va.

GUITAR: Steve Kilby, Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Eric Hardin, Jonesborough, Tenn.; Tommy Chandler, Mocksville, N.C.; Steve Lewis, Jefferson, N.C.; Joshua Raines, Haysi, Va.

JUNIOR GUITAR:  Gus McGee, King, N.C.; Mary Ellen Wingate, Independence, Va.; Hanna DeBord, Piney Creek, N.C.

BASS: David Chrisley, Wytheville, Va.; Stacy Boyd, Laurel Fork, Va.; Loyd Richardson, Warrnesville, N.C.; Franklin Rash ,Troutman, N.C.; Sandra Birdwell, Mount Airy, N.C.

AUTOHARP: JoAnn Redd ,Galax, Va.; Vickie Boyd, Laurel Fork, Va.; Virgil Adams, Galax, Va.; Lois Shumaker, Olin, N.C.; Bobbi Roberts, Galax, Va.

DULCIMER: Lois Hornbostel, Bryson City, N.C.; Clarence Roberts, Galax, Va.; Dick Lamb, Keezletown, Va.; David Parks, Dublin, Va.; Ehukai Teves, Bryson City, N.C.

DOBRO: Robert Ellis, Mocksville, N.C.; Pammy Davis Lassiter, West End, N.C.; Keith Aiken, Henderson, N.C.; Danny Hargis, Huntersville, N.C.; Tom Costner, Pilot Mountain, N.C.

VOCAL: Keith Souther, Mocksville, N.C.; Beth Smith, Walnut Cove, N.C.; Tommy Nichols, Mount Airy, N.C.; Jamie Stacy, Oakwood, Va.; Karlie Keepfer, Sparta, N.C.

HARMONICA: Paul Hiatt, High Point, N.C.; Glenn Zhulke, Galax, Va.; Milton Scott, Thurmond, N.C.; Wayne Childress, High Point, N.C.; Chester Shelton, Mount Airy, N.C.

SENIOR DANCE: Madison Shepherd, Jefferson, N.C.; Marsha Todd, Mount Airy, N.C.; Paula Faulk, North Wilkesboro, N.C.; Cherie Compton, Ferrum, Va.; Marty Todd, Mount Airy, N.C.

JUNIOR DANCE: Lillian Cockerham, Lenoir, N.C.

CHILDREN’S DANCE (8 and under, participant): Lila Williams, Laurel Springs, N.C.

Click Here for 1995 to 2005 Winners

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012  2011   2010   2009   2008   2007  2006    

 

2005   2004   2003   2002   2001  2000   1999   1998   1997  1996   1995