Prior Year Winners
Listed beginning with first place.

Click Here for 1995 to 2005 Winners

2014 Winners

BLUEGRASS BAND:  Destination Bluegrass of Mocksville, N.C.; Adam McPeak and Mountain Thunder of Wytheville, Va.; Ground Speed of Todd, N.C.; Holston River Band of Saltville, Va.; Gaining Ground of Mocksville, N.C.

OLD TIME BAND: New River Renegades of Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Crooked Road Ramblers of Crumpler, N.C.; Slate Mountain Ramblers of Mount Airy, N.C.; Grayson County Daredevils of Elk Creek, Va.; New Spring Valley Boys of Fries, Va.

JUNIOR BAND: Jam Busters of Elk Creek, Va.; Jones Sisters of Linwood, N.C.; The Pups of Adelaide, Australia; Tone Spiders of West Jefferson, N.C.; North Grass of Jefferson, N.C.

OLD TIME FIDDLE: Kilby Spencer of Crumpler, N.C.; Richard Bowman of Mount Airy, N.C.; Helen White of Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Rob Gillan of Great Shelford, U.K., Lucas Pasley of Sparta, N.C.

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: Debbie Gitlin of Walkertown, N.C.; Nathan Aldridge of Graham, N.C.; John Hofmann of Thomasville, N.C.; Rebekah Campbell of Ballard, W.Va.; Jimmy Shumaker of Troutman, N.C.

JUNIOR FIDDLE: Kitty Amaral of Elk Creek, Va.; Mary-Claire Hooper of Elkin, N.C.; Marissa Colter of Clemmons, N.C.; Ben Bullard of Faison, N.C.; Ruth Shumway of Charlotte, N.C.

BLUEGRASS BANJO: Steve Lewis of Todd, N.C.; Steve Chrisley of Wytheville, Va.; Derek Easter of Cana, Va.; Gary Wilson of Independence, Va.; Barry Collins of Ferrum, Va.

OLD TIME BANJO: Kelley Breiding, Crumpler, N.C.; Jared Boyd of Laurel Fork, Va.; Brien Fain of Stuart, Va.; Trish Fore of Sparta, N.C.; Emily Poole of Mount Airy, N.C.

JUNIOR BANJO: Madison Shepherd of West Jefferson, N.C.; Clay Russell of Troutdale, Va.; Brittany Osborne of Jefferson, N.C.; Mason Wagoner of Glade Valley, N.C.; Trajan Wellington of Jefferson, N.C.

GUITAR: Wayne Henderson of Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Steve Kilby of Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Eric Hardin of West Jefferson, N.C.; Jacob Greer of Jefferson, N.C., Zack Arnold of Jefferson, N.C.

JUNIOR GUITAR: Presley Barker of Traphill, N.C.; Elli Jones of Linwood, N.C.

MANDOLIN: Austin Greer of Marion, Va.; Scott Freeman of Woodlawn, Va.; Paul Trianosky of Mountain City, Tenn.; Greg Blevins of Marion, Va.; Rodney Hodges of Galax, Va.

JUNIOR MANDOLIN: Kimberly Griffin of Monroe, N.C.; Luke Morris of Galax, Va.

BASS: Barbara Bowman of Mount Airy, N.C.; Buck Buckner of Mount Airy, N.C.; David Chrisley of Wytheville, Va.; David George of Cana, Va.; Stacy Boyd of Mouth of Wilson, Va.

JUNIOR BASS: Katie Jones of Lexington, N.C.; Kyser George of Westfield, N.C.

DOBRO: Josh Hazelwood of Cana, Va.; Robert Ellis of Mocksville, N.C.; Danny Hargis of Huntersville, N.C.; Keith Aiken of Hendersonville, N.C.; Wayne A. Williams of Mocksville, N.C.

DULCIMER: Lois Hornbostel of Bryson City, N.C.; Tim Thornton of Shawsville, Va.; Clarence Roberts of Galax, Va.; Dick Lamb of Keezletown, Va.;  Elleanna Schilling of Vass, N.C.

AUTOHARP: JoAnn Redd of Galax, Va.; Vickie Boyd of Laurel Fork, Va.; Curtis Bond of Fries, Va.; Penny Kilby of Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Virgil Adams of Galax, Va.

HARMONICA: Glen Zuhlke of Galax, Va.; Wayne Childress of High Point, N.C.; Milton Scott of Thurmond, N.C.; Eddie Ogle of Roanoke, Va.; Dan Isaacs of Vilas, N.C.

VOCAL: Lynne Powell of Mocksville, N.C.; Tommy Nichols of Mount Airy, N.C.; Johnny Williams of Danville, Va.; Ben Turman of Galax, Va.; Nikki Wright of Manon, Va.

SENIOR DANCE: Samantha Wilhelmi of Willis, Va.; Cherie Compton of Ferrum, Va.; Ben Harmon of Basset, Va.; Lisa Willie of Rocky Mount, Va.; Vickie Boyd of Laurel Fork, Va.

JUNIOR DANCE: Mary-Claire Hooper of Elkin, N.C.; Madison Shepherd of West Jefferson, N.C.; Landon Dowell of Sparta, N.C.; Kenyon Purcell of Deep Gap, N.C.; Mia Tonken-Phanoulas of Adelaide, Australia.

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012  2011   2010   2009   2008   2007  2006    

 

2005   2004   2003   2002   2001  2000   1999   1998   1997  1996   1995