Prior Year Winners
Listed beginning with first place.
2013 Winners

OLD TIME BAND: Crooked Road Ramblers, Crumpler, N.C.; Fox Creek Ramblers, Galax, Va.; South Carolina Broadcasters, Mount Airy, N.C.; New Cabin Creek Boys, Mount Airy, N.C.; Slate Mountain Ramblers, Mount Airy, N.C.

BLUEGRASS BAND: Destination Bluegrass Band, Mocksville, N.C.; Cross Road, Cana, Va.; D.J.R. and G, King, N.C.; Adam McPeak and Mountain Thunder, Max Meadows, Va.; Old Bills, Advance, N.C.

OLD TIME FIDDLE: Kilby Spencer, Crumpler, N.C.; Richard Bowman, Mount Airy, N.C.; Helen White, Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Jerry Correll, Elk Creek, Va.; Levi Funk, Fries, Va.

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: Crystal Shipley, Kingsport, Tenn.; John Hofmann, Thomasville, N.C.; Nathan Aldridge, Graham, N.C.; Lauren Sheppard, Raleigh, N.C.; Rex McGee, King, N.C.

OLD TIME BANJO: Marsha Todd, Mount Airy, N.C.; Jared Boyd, Laurel Fork, Va.; Trish Fore, Galax, Va.; Kelley Breiding, Lewisville, N.C.; Daniel Boyer, Fries, Va.

BLUEGRASS BANJO: Zachary Carter: Spartanburg, S.C.; Steve Lewis, Todd, N.C.; Timothy Mills, Riner, Va.; Brandy Miller, West Jefferson, N.C.; Derek Easter, Cana, Va.

DOBRO: Pammy Davis, Pleasant Garden, N.C.; Josh Hazelwood, Cana, Va.; Marvin Farmer, Hillsville, Va.; Keith Aiken, Henderson, N.C.; John Powell, Mocksville, N.C.

HARMONICA: Eddie Ogle, Roanoke, Va.; Dan Isaacs, Vilas, N.C.; Glen Zuhlke, Galax, Va.; Paul Hiatt: High Point, N.C.; Milton Scott, Thurmond, N.C.

DULCIMER: Dick Lamb, Keezeltown, Va.; Wayne Seymour, Reidsville, N.C.; Lisa Smith, Advance, N.C.

AUTOHARP: JoAnn Redd, Galax, Va.; Curtis Bond, Fries, Va.; Penny Kilby, Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Vickie Boyd, Laurel Fork, Va.; Nellie Zhulke, Galax, Va.

BASS: Jerry Steinberg, Salem, Va.; David Campbell, Fleetwood, N.C.; Barbara Bowman, Mount Airy, N.C.; Caleb Hagwood, Durham, N.C.; Donna Correll, Traphill, N.C.

VOCAL: Alan Teichman, Jamestown, N.C.; Sarah Osborne, Mount Airy, N.C.; John Goad, Rogersville, Tenn.; Susan Reeder, Galax, Va.; Kinsey Greene, Boone, N.C.

MANDOLIN: Catherine Conner, Stuart, Va.; Nick Goad, Stuart, Va.; Rodney Hodges, Galax, Va.; Adam McPeak, Max Meadows, Va.; Connor Lambert, Troutman, N.C.

GUITAR: Jeffrey Roten, Ennice, N.C.; Ben Watlington, Mocksville, N.C.; Eric Hardin, West Jefferson, N.C.; Steve Kilby, Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Austin Mikeal, West Jefferson, N.C.

JUNIOR BAND: Jones Sisters, Linwood, N.C.; Next Generation, Asheboro, N.C.; Pike City, Hillsville, N.C.; Elk Creek Jam Band, Deep Gap, N.C.

JUNIOR FIDDLE: Carson Peters, Piney Flats, Tenn.; Kitty Amaral, Elk Creek, Va.; Mary-Claire Hooper, Elkin, N.C.

JUNIOR BANJO: Miguel Villarruel, Glade Valley, N.C.; Madison Shepherd, Jefferson, N.C.; Brittany Osborne, West Jefferson, N.C.

JUNIOR GUITAR: Zack Arnold, West Jefferson, N.C.; Presley Barker, North Wilkesboro, N.C.; Mary Ellen Wingate, Independence, Va.

JUNIOR MANDOLIN: Austin Tate, Marion, Va.; Liam Purcell, Deep Gap, N.C.; Tatum Holloway, North Wilkesboro, N.C.

JUNIOR BASS: Kyser George, Westfield, N.C.; Katie Jones, Linwood, N.C.; Karissa Hayden, Hillsville, Va.

SENIOR DANCE: Samantha Wilhelmi, Marsha Todd, Cherie Compton, JoAnn Call, Barbara Bowman.

JUNIOR DANCE: Mary-Claire Hooper, Leah McGrady, Madison Shepherd, Macy Henson, Lillian Cockerham.

CHILDREN’S DANCE (noncompetitive, all get ribbons): Myla George, Westfield, N.C.; Kyser George, Westfield, N.C.; Addie Howell, Sparta, N.C.; Kenyon Purcell, Deep Gap, N.C.


Click Here for 1995 to 2005 Winners

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012  2011   2010   2009   2008   2007  2006    

 

2005   2004   2003   2002   2001  2000   1999   1998   1997  1996   1995