Prior Year Winners
Listed beginning with first place.
2011 Winners

OLD TIME BAND: Slate Mountain Ramblers, Mount Airy, N.C.; Fiddlin’ Erika and Surry County Boys, Mount Airy, N.C.; Rail Splitters, Big Stone Gap, Va.; Little River Reelers, Galax, Va.; Whoopin’ Hollar String Band, Charleston, W.Va.

BLUEGRASS BAND: Turkey Creek, Johnson City, Tenn.; Double Overtime, Dobson, N.C.; Sons of the South, Claremont, N.C.; Destination Bluegrass, Rockwell, N.C.; Bluegrass Revue, Walnut Cove, N.C.

OLD TIME FIDDLE: Jake Krack, Charleston, W.Va.; Richard Bowman, Mount Airy, N.C.; Andy Edmonds, Pilot Mountain, N.C.; Chris Testerman, Grassy Creek, N.C.; Nick McMillian, Mount Airy, N.C.

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: John Hofmann, Thomasville, N.C.; Merl Johnson, Winston-Salem, N.C.; Marlon Dean, Independence, Va.; Ashley Davis, Johnson City, Tenn.; Lyndsey Nichols, Mount Airy, N.C.

OLD TIME BANJO: Marsha Todd, Mount Airy, N.C.; Tony Mabe, Walnut Cove, N.C.; Brien Fain, Mount Airy, N.C.; Kelley Breiding, Mount Airy, N.C.; Joey Neal, Blackstock, S.C.

BLUEGRASS BANJO: Courtney Wright, Saltville, Va.; Steve Chrisley, Wytheville, Va.; Jake Hiatt, Mount Airy, N.C.; Brandy Miller, West Jefferson, N.C.; Casey McPherson, Stuart, Va.

GUITAR: Matt Osborne, Bristol, Va.; Danny Casstevens, Mocksville, N.C.; Garry Dalton, Draper, Va.;  Michael Brown, Woodlawn, Va.; Joey Doss, Stoneville, N.C.

MANDOLIN: Chase Johner, Marion, Va.; Travers Chandler, Galax, Va.; Connor Hagwood, Durham, N.C.; Greg Blevins, Marion, Va.; Adam McPeak, Max Meadows, Va.

VOCAL: Tommy Nichols, Mount Airy, N.C.; Shelby Mahaffey, Riner, Va.; Beth Smith, Walnut Cove, N.C.; Jesse Lovell, Fries, Va.; Lynne Powell, Mocksville, N.C.

BASS: Loyd Richardson, Warrensville, N.C.; David Chrisley, Wytheville, Va.; Barbara Bowman, Ararat, Va.; Stacy Boyd, Laurel Fork, Va.; Michael Perkins, Greensboro, N.C.

AUTOHARP: Heather Mabe, Walnut Cove, N.C.; JoAnn Redd, Galax, Va.; Virgil Adams, Fries, Va.; Curtis Bond, Fries, Va.; Libby Kahn, Independence, Va.

DULCIMER: Dick Lamb, Keezletown, Va.;  Tim Thornton, Shawsville, Va.; Jean Callison, Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Debbie Toney, Ellenboro, N.C.; Lisa Smith, Advance, N.C.

DOBRO: Jordan Roberson, Greensboro, N.C.; Curtiss Thornton, Shawsville, Va.; Robert Ellis, Mocksville, N.C.; Tom Costner, Pilot Mountain, N.C.; Peter McCranie, Charlotte, N.C.

HARMONICA: Daniel Mabe, King, N.C.; Eddie Ogle, Roanoke, Va.;  Glen Zuhlke, Galax, Va.; Paul Hiatt, High Point, N.C.; Milton Scott, Thurmond, N.C.

SENIOR DANCE: Marsha Todd, Mount Airy, N.C.; Samantha Wilhelmi, Riner, Va.; JoAnn Call, Roaring River, N.C.; Mitchell Robinson, Galax, Va.; Danny Easome, Penhook, Va.

JUNIOR BAND: Kirkman Sisters, Salisbury, N.C.; Never Fret, Laurel Fork, Va.; Summer Girls, Charlotte, N.C.

JUNIOR FIDDLE: Sarah Lemons, Charlotte, N.C.; Tori Jones, Linwood, N.C.; Mary-Claire Hooper, Elkin, N.C.

JUNIOR BANJO: Clint Lemons, Charlotte, N.C.; Jared Boyd, Laurel Fork, Va.; Mason Wagoner, Glade Valley, N.C.

JUNIOR GUITAR: Jeffrey Roten, Ennice, N.C.; Carlos Vargas, Sparta, N.C.; Ethan Ayers, Cana, Va.

JUNIOR MANDOLIN: Vance Lemons, Charlotte, N.C.; Ethan Edwards, Laurel Fork, Va.

JUNIOR BASS: Karissa Hayden, Laurel Fork, Va.

JUNIOR DANCE: Katie Jones, Linwood, N.C.; Tiffany Vargas, Sparta, N.C.; Carlos Vargas, Sparta, N.C.

CHILDREN’S DANCE participants (everybody gets a ribbon): Ruth Shumway, 8, Charlotte, N.C.; Caleb Broom, 6, of Lexington, N.C.; Laci Broom, 8, Lexington, N.C.; Elli Jones, 7, Linwood, N.C.; Warren Martel, 5, Troutman, N.C.; Austin Sayers, 5, Rural Retreat, Va.; Andrew Sayers, 8, Rural Retreat, Va.; Challa Phillips, 8, Independence, Va.

Click Here for 1995 to 2005 Winners

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012  2011   2010   2009   2008   2007  2006    

 

2005   2004   2003   2002   2001  2000   1999   1998   1997  1996   1995