Prior Year Winners
Listed beginning with first place.
2010 Winners

BLUEGRASS BAND: Double Overtime of Dobson, N.C.; Narrow Road of Mount Airy, N.C.; Sons of the South of Claremont, N.C.; Creek Junction of Warrensville, N.C.; Adam McPeak and Mountain Thunder of Max Meadows, Va.

OLD TIME BAND: Slate Mountain Ramblers of Ararat, Va.; Crooked Road Ramblers of Galax, Va.; Cabin Creek Boys of Whitetop, Va.; Broken String Band of Independence, Va.; Buck Mountain Band of Independence, Va.

JUNIOR BAND: Bethesda Bluegrass Band of Durham, N.C.; The Loose Strings of Galax, Va.; Smith Family Band and Robbins, N.C.; and Summer Girls of Charlotte, N.C.

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: John Hofmann of Thomasville, N.C.; Marlon Dean of Independence, Va.; Meredith Goins of Johnson City, Tenn.; Courtney Burroughs of Stoneville, N.C.; Wade Petty of Galax, Va.

OLD TIME FIDDLE: Richard Bowman of Ararat, Va.; Bob Taylor of Independence, Va.; Helen White of Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Chris Testerman of Whitetop, Va.; Kathleen O’Connell of Roanoke, Va.

JUNIOR FIDDLE: Crystal Shipley of Kingsport, Tenn.; Daniel Greeson of Jamestown, N.C.; Holly Riley of Durham, N.C.

BLUEGRASS BANJO: Brandon Cox of Pulaski, Va.; Eric Hardin of Warrensville, N.C.; Matthew Turman of Eden, N.C.; Gary Webb of Max Meadows, Va.; Timmy Mills of Riner, Va.

OLD TIME BANJO: Marsha Todd of Mount Airy, N.C.; Brien Fain of Mount Airy, N.C.; Allen Rutherford of Independence, Va.; Trish Fore of Lowgap, N.C.; Marianne Kovatch of Fries, Va.

JUNIOR BANJO: Jared Boyd of Laurel Fork, Va.; Jackson Hagwood of Durham, N.C.; Randall Ford of Cleveland, N.C.

GUITAR: Jared Hensley of Marshall, N.C.; Jared Sweet of Pounding Mill, Va.; Evan Hodge of Independence, Va.; Asa Gravley of Hillsville, Va.; Garry Dalton of Draper, Va.

JUNIOR GUITAR: Corey Smith of Robbins, N.C.; Jeffrey Roten of Ennice, N.C.; and Chip Moyer of Sparta, N.C.

MANDOLIN: Terry Bullin of Elkin, N.C.; Jonas Mattebo of Umeå, Sweden; Rodney Hodges of Galax, Va.; Paul Trianosky of Mountain City, Tenn.; Connor Lambert of Troutman, N.C.

JUNIOR MANDOLIN: Connor Hagwood of Durham, N.C.; Eli Smith of Robbins, N.C.; Tori Jones of Linwood, N.C.

BASS: Loyd Richardson of Warrensville, N.C.; Barbara Bowman of Ararat, Va.; David Chrisley of Max Meadows, Va.; Jamie Collins of Bristol, Tenn.; Terry Semones of Galax, Va.

JUNIOR BASS: Caleb Hagwood of Durham, N.C.

AUTOHARP: JoAnn Redd of Galax, Va.; Virgil Adams of Tega Cay, S.C.; Gary Dalton of Bluefield, Va.; Libby Kahn of Independence, Va.; Vickie Boyd of Laurel Fork, Va.

DULCIMER: Tim Thornton of Shawsville, Va.; Debbie Toney of Ellenboro, N.C.; Dick Lamb of Keezletown, Va.; David Parks of Dublin, Va.; Jean Callison of Mouth of Wilson, Va.

DOBRO: Jacob Joines of Millers Creek, N.C.; Robert Ellis of Mocksville, N.C.; Tom Costner of Pilot Mountain, N.C.; Danny Hargis of Huntersville, N.C.; Peter McCranie of Asheville, N.C.

VOCAL: Sarah Scott of Kingsport, Tenn.; Shelby Mahaffey of Riner, Va.; Julie Johnson of Union Grove, N.C.; Susan Ashe of Lowgap, N.C.; Lynne Powell of Mocksville, N.C.

HARMONICA: Eddie Ogle of Roanoke, Va.; Wayne Childress of High Point, N.C.; Paul Hiatt of High Point, N.C.; Tim Chadwick of Mount Airy, N.C.; Milton Scott of Thurmond, N.C.

CHILDREN’S DANCE participants: Bailey Ford of Sherrills Ford, N.C.; Emily Brooks of Ennice, N.C.; Kitty Amaral of Elk Creek, Va.; Olivia Phipps of Independence, Va.; Elli Jones of Linwood, N.C.; Laci Broom of Lexington, N.C.; Ruth Shumway of Charlotte, N.C.; and Caleb Broom of Lexington, N.C.

JUNIOR DANCE: Tabitha Sands of Germanton, N.C.; Lindsey Jackson of Austinville, Va.; Madison Shepard of West Jefferson, N.C.; Brianna Dillon of Wirtz, Va.; Joseph Lamb of Sparta, N.C.

SENIOR DANCE: Marsha Todd of Mount Airy, N.C.; Barbara Bowman of Ararat, Va.; Susan Ashe of Lowgap, N.C.; Mitchell Robinson of Galax, Va.; Justin Jackson of Max  Meadows, Va.

Click Here for 1995 to 2005 Winners

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012  2011   2010   2009   2008   2007  2006    

 

2005   2004   2003   2002   2001  2000   1999   1998   1997  1996   1995