Prior Year Winners
Listed beginning with first place.
2008 Winners

BLUEGRASS BAND: Milestone of Dobson, N.C.; Narrow Road of Mount Airy, N.C., Interstate Exchange of Mount Airy, N.C., Danville Pike of Bristol, Va., Breaking it Down of Jonesville, N.C.

OLD TIME BAND: Benton Flippen and the Smokey Valley Boys of Mount Airy, N.C.; Slate Mountain Ramblers of Ararat, Va.; Fishers Peak Timber Rattlers of Galax, Va.; Shady Still Reelers of Mount Airy, N.C.; Old Style of Flagstaff, Ariz.

JUNIOR BAND: 1st Time Out of Ennice, N.C.; The Callaway Sisters of Fletcher, N.C.; Misty Rock of Fancy Gap, Va.

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: Carrie Webster of Mooresville, N.C.; Lyndsey O'Neil of Mount Airy, N.C.; Wade Petty of Galax, Va.; Rose Knotts of Statesville, N.C.; David Woodie of Sparta, N.C.

OLD TIME FIDDLE: A.G. Edmonds of Pilot Mountain, N.C.; Richard Bowman of Ararat, Va.; Erica Godfrey of Mount Airy, N.C.; Jacob Bowen of State Road, N.C.; Raymond Gentry of Roaring River, N.C.

JUNIOR FIDDLE: Samantha Snyder of Lexington, N.C.; Kate Rhudy of Raleigh, N.C.; Leah Callaway of Fletcher, N.C.

BLUEGRASS BANJO: Jimmy Paschal of Yadkinville, N.C.; Rusty Breedlove of Salem, Va.; Jake Hiatt of Mount Airy, N.C.; Garland Finn of Christiansburg, Va.; Cody McGuire of Independence, Va.

OLD TIME BANJO: Brien Fain of Mount Airy, N.C.; Kevin Fore of Lowgap, N.C.; Cody Jackson of Austinville, Va.; Marsha Todd of Mount Airy, N.C.; Joey Neal of Blackstock, S.C.

JUNIOR BANJO: Jared Boyd of Laurel Fork, Va.; Stephanie Gibson of Galax, Va.; Dalton Barnes of Creston, N.C.

MANDOLIN: Nick Keen of Galax, Va.; Spencer Strickland of Troutdale, Va.; Dan Bolt of Willis, Va.; Terry Bullin of Elkin, N.C.; Brandon Hardin of Jefferson, N.C.

JUNIOR MANDOLIN: Jordan Toney of Mocksville, N.C.; James Hall of Sparta, N.C.; Adam McPeak of Max Meadows, Va.

GUITAR: Tony King of Galax, Va.; Timmy Mills of Riner, Va.; Danny Casstevens of Mocksville, N.C.; Asa Gravley of Galax, Va.; Matt Osborne of Bristol, Va.

JUNIOR GUITAR: Zeb Snyder of Lexington, N.C.; Jeffrey Roten of Ennice, N.C.; Chip Moyer of Sparta, N.C.

BASS FIDDLE: Marty Miller of Dobson, N.C.; Karen Krider of Union Grove, N.C.; Loyd Richardson of Warrensville, N.C.; Bryan Osborne of Creston, N.C.; Joe Hannabach of Pfafftown, N.C.

JUNIOR BASS FIDDLE: David Chrisley of Wytheville, Va.

AUTOHARP: JoAnn Redd of Galax, Va.; Glenna Anderson of Christiansburg, Va.; Nellie Zhulke of Galax, Va.; Ed Anderson of Christiansburg, Va.; Ros Wayne Roberts of Hillsville, Va.

DULCIMER: Richard Pardue of Salisbury, N.C.; Dustin Sechrest of Elk Creek, Va.; David Parks of Dublin, Va.

DOBRO: Garrett Bryant of Roaring River, N.C.; Mack Powers of Lansing, N.C.; Casey Byrd of Mount Airy, N.C.; Robert Ellis of Mocksville, N.C.; Jacob Joines of Millers Creek, N.C.

VOCAL: Jack Zell of Roanoke, Va.; Tommy Nichols of Mount Airy, N.C.; Heather O'Neil of Mount Airy, N.C.; Lynne Powell of Mocksville, N.C.; Katrina Varner of Lansing, N.C.

HARMONICA: Daniel Mabe of King, N.C.; Paul Hiatt of High Point, N.C.; Dan Isaacs of Vilas, N.C.; Glen Zhulke of Galax, Va.; Milton Scott of Thurmond, N.C.

SENIOR DANCE (16 and up): Michael Motley of Kernersville, N.C.; Cherie Quinn of Ferrum, Va.; JoAnn Call of Roaring River, N.C.; Danny Easome of Pewhook, Va.; Connie Woods of Germanton, N.C.

JUNIOR DANCE (8 to 15): Stephanie Gibson of Galax, Va.; Brianna Dillon of Ritz, Va.; Tabitha Sands of Germanton, N.C.; Jarrett Thomas of Cana, Va.; Montana Monahan of Rural Retreat, Va.

CHILDREN’S DANCE (8 and under, noncompetitive, all receive blue ribbons) Kitty Amaral of Elk Creek, Va.; Olivia Phipps of Independence, Va.; Alissa Meadows of Mocksville, N.C.; Jakob Lassiter of Pikeville, N.C.; Mason Wagoner of Glade Valley, N.C.

Click Here for 1995 to 2005 Winners

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012  2011   2010   2009   2008   2007  2006    

 

2005   2004   2003   2002   2001  2000   1999   1998   1997  1996   1995