Prior Year Winners
Listed beginning with first place.
2006 Winners

BLUEGRASS BAND: Rich in Tradition of Low Gap, N.C.; Blues Creek of Walnut Cove, N.C.; Breaking it Down of Jonesville, N.C.; Offset Grass of Bristol, Tenn.; Seldom Herd of Warrensville, N.C.

OLD TIME BAND: Smokey Valley Boys of Mount Airy, N.C.; Loose Gap Loafers of Blacksburg, Va.; Buck Mountain Band of Independence, Va.; Grayson County Daredevils of Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Old Time Boys of Meadow Bridge, W.Va.

JUNIOR BAND: Galax Little Leaves of Galax, Va.: Pickin' and Grinnin' of Sparta, N.C.; Bluegrass Bound of Galax, Va.

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: Scott Freeman of Woodlawn, Va.; Rose Knotts of Hamptonville, N.C.; Carrie Ezzell of Cleveland, N.C.; Tommy Killian of Statesville, N.C.; David Woodie of Huntersville, N.C.

OLD TIME FIDDLE: Benton Flippen of Mount Airy, N.C.; Bob Taylor of Independence, Va.; Jacob Bowen of State Road, N.C.; Andy Edmonds of Pilot Mountain, N.C.; Jared Nutter of Meadow Bridge, W.Va.

JUNIOR FIDDLE: Sarah Hamric of Sparta, N.C.; Erin Haithcox of Statesville, N.C.; Shannon Pryor of Galax, Va.

BLUEGRASS BANJO: Jay Adams of Pine Hall, N.C.; Don McCraw of Wytheville, Va.; Scott Brown of Walnut Cove, N.C.; Brian Hicks of Todd, N.C.; Tyler Thompson of Mountain City, Tenn.

OLD TIME BANJO: Kevin Fore of Lowgap, N.C.; Allen Rutherford of Independence, Va.; Adam Hurt of Greensboro, N.C.; Patrick Hill of Fries, Va.; Cody Jackson of Austinville, Va.

JUNIOR BANJO: Dalton Cranford of Statesville, N.C.; Ty Cornett of Galax, Va.; Brandon Toney of Mocksville, N.C.

MANDOLIN: Greg Jones of Mount Airy, N.C.; David O'Brien of Walnut Cove, N.C.; Terry Bullin of Elkin, N.C.; Allan McMillan of Cana, Va.; Chase Johner of Chilhowie, Va.

JUNIOR MANDOLIN: Ashton Todd Blaylock of Bristol, Tenn.; Justin Willey of Sparta, N.C.; Jordon Toney of Mocksville, N.C.

GUITAR: Steve Lewis of Todd, N.C.; Tony King of Galax, Va.; Jake Hiatt of Mount Airy, N.C.; Steve Kilby of Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Eric Hardin of Warrensville, N.C.

JUNIOR GUITAR: Ethan Haithcox of Statesville, N.C.; Monica Santos of Sparta, N.C.; Chip Moyer of Sparta, N.C.

BASS FIDDLE: Marty Miller of Dobson, N.C.; Bryan Osborne of Creston, N.C.; Andy Blevins of Marion, Va.; Loyd Richardson of Warrensville, N.C.; Lee Sawyers of Thomasville, N.C.

JUNIOR BASS FIDDLE: Taylor Truitt of Galax, Va.

AUTOHARP: JoAnn Redd of Galax, Va.; Mary Umbarger of Harmony, N.C.; Glenna Anderson of Christiansburg, Va.; Ed Anderson of Christiansburg, Va.; Nellie Zuhlke of Galax, Va.

DULCIMER: Tammy Sawyer of Hays, N.C.; Dustin Sechrest of Elk Creek, Va.; Richard Pardue of Salisbury, N.C.; Tim Thorton of Shawsville, Va.; Elizabeth Sauls of Marshall, N.C.

DOBRO: Joe Freeman of Madison, N.C.; Tom Costner of Pilot Mountain, N.C.; Ray Bourne of Statesville, N.C.; Danny Hargis of Huntersville, N.C.; John Powell of Mocksville, N.C.;

VOCAL: Heather O'Neil of East Bend, N.C.; Lynne Powell of Mocksville, N.C.; Tommy Nichols of Mount Airy, N.C.; Mary Knotts of Hamptonville, N.C.; Teri Beam of Statesville, N.C.

HARMONICA: Paul Hiatt of High Point, N.C.; Glen Zuhlke of Galax, Va.; Milton Scott of Glade Valley, N.C.; Lewis Bedsaul of Independence, Va.; Becky McCraw of Wytheville, Va.

SENIOR DANCE: Barbara Bowman of Ararat, Va.; JoAnn Call of Roaring River, N.C.; Gladys Williams of Hillsville, Va.; Marsha Todd of Mount Airy, N.C.; Ben Harman of Bassett, Va.

JUNIOR DANCE:
Tabitha Sands of Germanton, N.C.; Autumn Hill of Fancy Gap, Va.; Montana Monahan of Rural Retreat, Va.; Stevan Dunford of Galax, Va.

Click Here for 1995 to 2005 Winners

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012  2011   2010   2009   2008   2007  2006    

 

2005   2004   2003   2002   2001  2000   1999   1998   1997  1996   1995