2006-2015 Winners
2006 to 2015 Winners
Listed beginning with first place.

2010

 

BLUEGRASS BAND: Double Overtime of Dobson, N.C.; Narrow Road of Mount Airy, N.C.; Sons of the South of Claremont, N.C.; Creek Junction of Warrensville, N.C.; Adam McPeak and Mountain Thunder of Max Meadows, Va.

 

OLD TIME BAND: Slate Mountain Ramblers of Ararat, Va.; Crooked Road Ramblers of Galax, Va.; Cabin Creek Boys of Whitetop, Va.; Broken String Band of Independence, Va.; Buck Mountain Band of Independence, Va.

 

JUNIOR BAND: Bethesda Bluegrass Band of Durham, N.C.; The Loose Strings of Galax, Va.; Smith Family Band and Robbins, N.C.; and Summer Girls of Charlotte, N.C.

 

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: John Hofmann of Thomasville, N.C.; Marlon Dean of Independence, Va.; Meredith Goins of Johnson City, Tenn.; Courtney Burroughs of Stoneville, N.C.; Wade Petty of Galax, Va.

 

OLD TIME FIDDLE: Richard Bowman of Ararat, Va.; Bob Taylor of Independence, Va.; Helen White of Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Chris Testerman of Whitetop, Va.; Kathleen O’Connell of Roanoke, Va.

 

JUNIOR FIDDLE: Crystal Shipley of Kingsport, Tenn.; Daniel Greeson of Jamestown, N.C.; Holly Riley of Durham, N.C.

 

BLUEGRASS BANJO: Brandon Cox of Pulaski, Va.; Eric Hardin of Warrensville, N.C.; Matthew Turman of Eden, N.C.; Gary Webb of Max Meadows, Va.; Timmy Mills of Riner, Va.

 

OLD TIME BANJO: Marsha Todd of Mount Airy, N.C.; Brien Fain of Mount Airy, N.C.; Allen Rutherford of Independence, Va.; Trish Fore of Lowgap, N.C.; Marianne Kovatch of Fries, Va.

 

JUNIOR BANJO: Jared Boyd of Laurel Fork, Va.; Jackson Hagwood of Durham, N.C.; Randall Ford of Cleveland, N.C.

 

GUITAR: Jared Hensley of Marshall, N.C.; Jared Sweet of Pounding Mill, Va.; Evan Hodge of Independence, Va.; Asa Gravley of Hillsville, Va.; Garry Dalton of Draper, Va.

 

JUNIOR GUITAR: Corey Smith of Robbins, N.C.; Jeffrey Roten of Ennice, N.C.; and Chip Moyer of Sparta, N.C.

 

MANDOLIN: Terry Bullin of Elkin, N.C.; Jonas Mattebo of Umeå, Sweden; Rodney Hodges of Galax, Va.; Paul Trianosky of Mountain City, Tenn.; Connor Lambert of Troutman, N.C.

 

JUNIOR MANDOLIN: Connor Hagwood of Durham, N.C.; Eli Smith of Robbins, N.C.; Tori Jones of Linwood, N.C.

 

BASS: Loyd Richardson of Warrensville, N.C.; Barbara Bowman of Ararat, Va.; David Chrisley of Max Meadows, Va.; Jamie Collins of Bristol, Tenn.; Terry Semones of Galax, Va.

 

JUNIOR BASS: Caleb Hagwood of Durham, N.C.

 

AUTOHARP: JoAnn Redd of Galax, Va.; Virgil Adams of Tega Cay, S.C.; Gary Dalton of Bluefield, Va.; Libby Kahn of Independence, Va.; Vickie Boyd of Laurel Fork, Va.

 

DULCIMER: Tim Thornton of Shawsville, Va.; Debbie Toney of Ellenboro, N.C.; Dick Lamb of Keezletown, Va.; David Parks of Dublin, Va.; Jean Callison of Mouth of Wilson, Va.

 

DOBRO: Jacob Joines of Millers Creek, N.C.; Robert Ellis of Mocksville, N.C.; Tom Costner of Pilot Mountain, N.C.; Danny Hargis of Huntersville, N.C.; Peter McCranie of Asheville, N.C.

 

VOCAL: Sarah Scott of Kingsport, Tenn.; Shelby Mahaffey of Riner, Va.; Julie Johnson of Union Grove, N.C.; Susan Ashe of Lowgap, N.C.; Lynne Powell of Mocksville, N.C.

 

HARMONICA: Eddie Ogle of Roanoke, Va.; Wayne Childress of High Point, N.C.; Paul Hiatt of High Point, N.C.; Tim Chadwick of Mount Airy, N.C.; Milton Scott of Thurmond, N.C.

 

CHILDREN’S DANCE participants: Bailey Ford of Sherrills Ford, N.C.; Emily Brooks of Ennice, N.C.; Kitty Amaral of Elk Creek, Va.; Olivia Phipps of Independence, Va.; Elli Jones of Linwood, N.C.; Laci Broom of Lexington, N.C.; Ruth Shumway of Charlotte, N.C.; and Caleb Broom of Lexington, N.C.

 

JUNIOR DANCE: Tabitha Sands of Germanton, N.C.; Lindsey Jackson of Austinville, Va.; Madison Shepard of West Jefferson, N.C.; Brianna Dillon of Wirtz, Va.; Joseph Lamb of Sparta, N.C.

 

SENIOR DANCE: Marsha Todd of Mount Airy, N.C.; Barbara Bowman of Ararat, Va.; Susan Ashe of Lowgap, N.C.; Mitchell Robinson of Galax, Va.; Justin Jackson of Max  Meadows, Va.

 

2009

 

OLD TIME BAND: Slate Mountain Ramblers of Ararat, Va.; Turkey Knob Boys of Independence, Va.; Local Honey of Traphill, N.C.; Smokey Valley Boys of Mount Airy, N.C.; Grayson County Dare Devils of Elk Creek, Va.

 

BLUEGRASS BAND: Narrow Road of Mount Airy, N.C.; Loose Ends of Cana, Va.; Double Overtime of Dobson, N.C.; Creek Junction of Warrensville, N.C.; New Tradition of Mocksville, N.C.

 

JUNIOR BAND: JAM Rejects of Sparta, N.C.; 1st Tyme Out of Ennice, N.C.; Mountain Thunder of Max Meadows, Va.; Bethesda Bluegrass Boys of Durham, N.C.; The Lonely Rangers of Sparta, N.C.

 

AUTOHARP: Joanne Redd of Galax, Va.; Mary Umbarger of Harmony, N.C.; Ros Wynne-Roberts of Hillsville, Va.; Nellie Zuhlke of Galax, Va.; Judy Sipes of Lake Junaluska, N.C.

 

OLD TIME BANJO: Mark Freed of Boone, N.C.; Nancy Sluys of Westfield, N.C.; Brien Fain of Mount Airy, N.C.; Marsha Todd of Mount Airy, N.C.; Michael Fox of Hickory, N.C.

 

BLUEGRASS BANJO: Jeremy Stevens from Danville, Va.; Eric Hardin of Warrensville, N.C.; Steve Lewis of Todd, N.C.; Jimmy Paschal of Yadkinville, N.C.; Matthew Turman of Eden, N.C.

 

JUNIOR BANJO: Jared Boyd of Laurel Fork, Va.; Stephanie Gibson of Galax, Va.; Jackson Hagwood of Durham, N.C.

 

BASS: Andy Blevins of Bristol, Va.; Marty Miller of Dobson, N.C.; David Chrisley of Wytheville, Va.; Jerry Steinburg of Union Grove, N.C.; Loyd Richardson of Warrensville, N.C.

 

JUNIOR BASS: Caleb Hagwood of Durham, N.C.; Katie Hackett of Ferguson, N.C.

 

DOBRO: Tom Costner of Pilot Mountain, N.C.; Billy Bourne of Fries, Va.; Robert Ellis of Mocksville, N.C.; Jacob T. Jones of Millers Creek, N.C.; Pammy Davis of Pleasant Garden, N.C.

 

DULCIMER: Richard Pardue of Salisbury, N.C.; Dick Lamb of Keezletown, Va.; Tiim Thornton of Shawsville, N.C.; Debbie Toney of Ellenboro, N.C.

 

OLD TIME FIDDLE: Jake Krack of Orma, W.Va.; Brian Grim of Independence, Va.; Erika Godfrey of Mount Airy, N.C.; Cecil Gurganus of Todd, N.C.; A.G. Edmonds of Pilot Mountain, N.C.

 

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: Lindsey Nichols of Mount Airy, N.C.; Frank Nifong of Advance, N.C.; Jordon G. Blevins of Whitetop, Va.; Butch Barker of Lansing, N.C.; Keith Dunn of Mocksville, N.C.

 

JUNIOR FIDDLE: Samantha Snyder of Lexington, N.C.; Daniel Greeson of Jamestown, N.C.; Kate Rhudy of Raleigh, N.C.

 

GUITAR: Zeb Snyder of Lexington, N.C.; Jared Sweet of Pounding Mill, Va.; Tony King of Galax, Va.; Austin Mikeal of Lansing, N.C.; Danny Casstevens of Mocksville, N.C.

 

JUNIOR GUITAR: Jeffrey Roten of Ennice, N.C.; Chip Moyer of Sparta, N.C.; Colby Holcomb of Thurmond, N.C.

 

HARMONICA: Glen Zuhlke of Galax, Va.; Daniel Moore of King, N.C.; Wayne Childress of High Point, N.C.; Milton Scott of Thurmond, N.C.; Paul Hiatt of High Point, N.C.

 

MANDOLIN: Connor Lambert of Troutman, N.C.; Terry Bullin of Elkin, N.C.; Teddy White of Carthage, N.C.; Ronald Davis from Hillsville, Va.; Jimmy Holder of Union Grove, N.C.

 

JUNIOR MANDOLIN: Adam McPeak of Max Meadows, Va.; Connor Hagwood of Durham, N.C.; Justin Willey of Sparta, N.C.

 

VOCAL: Shelby Mahaffey of Riner, Va.; Tommy Connor of Elliston, Va.; Jessie Lovell of Fries, Va.; Tommy Nichols of Mount Airy, N.C.; Jeanne Farlow of Trinity, N.C.

 

SENIOR DANCE: Gladys Williams of Galax, Va.; Marsha Todd of Mount Airy, N.C.; Barbara Bowman of Ararat, Va.; Marty Todd of Mount Airy, N.C.; Danny Easume of Pehook, Va.

 

JUNIOR DANCE: Brianna Dillon of Wirtz, Va.; Samantha Wilhelmi of Riner, Va.; Makenzie Maitland of Traphill, N.C.; Ben Huysman of Sparta, N.C.; Hunter Stewart of Bristol, Tenn.

 

CHILDREN'S DANCE (participants, not scored): Kitty Amaral of Elk Creek, Va.; Matthew Bumgardner of Galax, Va.; Ciara Pierce of Roaring River, N.C.; Olivia Phipps of Independence, Va.

 

2008

 

BLUEGRASS BAND: Milestone of Dobson, N.C.; Narrow Road of Mount Airy, N.C., Interstate Exchange of Mount Airy, N.C., Danville Pike of Bristol, Va., Breaking it Down of Jonesville, N.C.

 

OLD TIME BAND: Benton Flippen and the Smokey Valley Boys of Mount Airy, N.C.; Slate Mountain Ramblers of Ararat, Va.; Fishers Peak Timber Rattlers of Galax, Va.; Shady Still Reelers of Mount Airy, N.C.; Old Style of Flagstaff, Ariz.

 

JUNIOR BAND: 1st Time Out of Ennice, N.C.; The Callaway Sisters of Fletcher, N.C.; Misty Rock of Fancy Gap, Va.

 

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: Carrie Webster of Mooresville, N.C.; Lyndsey O'Neil of Mount Airy, N.C.; Wade Petty of Galax, Va.; Rose Knotts of Statesville, N.C.; David Woodie of Sparta, N.C.

 

OLD TIME FIDDLE: A.G. Edmonds of Pilot Mountain, N.C.; Richard Bowman of Ararat, Va.; Erica Godfrey of Mount Airy, N.C.; Jacob Bowen of State Road, N.C.; Raymond Gentry of Roaring River, N.C.

 

JUNIOR FIDDLE: Samantha Snyder of Lexington, N.C.; Kate Rhudy of Raleigh, N.C.; Leah Callaway of Fletcher, N.C.

 

BLUEGRASS BANJO: Jimmy Paschal of Yadkinville, N.C.; Rusty Breedlove of Salem, Va.; Jake Hiatt of Mount Airy, N.C.; Garland Finn of Christiansburg, Va.; Cody McGuire of Independence, Va.

 

OLD TIME BANJO: Brien Fain of Mount Airy, N.C.; Kevin Fore of Lowgap, N.C.; Cody Jackson of Austinville, Va.; Marsha Todd of Mount Airy, N.C.; Joey Neal of Blackstock, S.C.

 

JUNIOR BANJO: Jared Boyd of Laurel Fork, Va.; Stephanie Gibson of Galax, Va.; Dalton Barnes of Creston, N.C.

 

MANDOLIN: Nick Keen of Galax, Va.; Spencer Strickland of Troutdale, Va.; Dan Bolt of Willis, Va.; Terry Bullin of Elkin, N.C.; Brandon Hardin of Jefferson, N.C.

 

JUNIOR MANDOLIN: Jordan Toney of Mocksville, N.C.; James Hall of Sparta, N.C.; Adam McPeak of Max Meadows, Va.

 

GUITAR: Tony King of Galax, Va.; Timmy Mills of Riner, Va.; Danny Casstevens of Mocksville, N.C.; Asa Gravley of Galax, Va.; Matt Osborne of Bristol, Va.

 

JUNIOR GUITAR: Zeb Snyder of Lexington, N.C.; Jeffrey Roten of Ennice, N.C.; Chip Moyer of Sparta, N.C.

 

BASS FIDDLE: Marty Miller of Dobson, N.C.; Karen Krider of Union Grove, N.C.; Loyd Richardson of Warrensville, N.C.; Bryan Osborne of Creston, N.C.; Joe Hannabach of Pfafftown, N.C.

 

JUNIOR BASS FIDDLE: David Chrisley of Wytheville, Va.

 

AUTOHARP: JoAnn Redd of Galax, Va.; Glenna Anderson of Christiansburg, Va.; Nellie Zhulke of Galax, Va.; Ed Anderson of Christiansburg, Va.; Ros Wayne Roberts of Hillsville, Va.

 

DULCIMER: Richard Pardue of Salisbury, N.C.; Dustin Sechrest of Elk Creek, Va.; David Parks of Dublin, Va.

 

DOBRO: Garrett Bryant of Roaring River, N.C.; Mack Powers of Lansing, N.C.; Casey Byrd of Mount Airy, N.C.; Robert Ellis of Mocksville, N.C.; Jacob Joines of Millers Creek, N.C.

 

VOCAL: Jack Zell of Roanoke, Va.; Tommy Nichols of Mount Airy, N.C.; Heather O'Neil of Mount Airy, N.C.; Lynne Powell of Mocksville, N.C.; Katrina Varner of Lansing, N.C.

 

HARMONICA: Daniel Mabe of King, N.C.; Paul Hiatt of High Point, N.C.; Dan Isaacs of Vilas, N.C.; Glen Zhulke of Galax, Va.; Milton Scott of Thurmond, N.C.

 

SENIOR DANCE (16 and up): Michael Motley of Kernersville, N.C.; Cherie Quinn of Ferrum, Va.; JoAnn Call of Roaring River, N.C.; Danny Easome of Pewhook, Va.; Connie Woods of Germanton, N.C.

 

JUNIOR DANCE (8 to 15): Stephanie Gibson of Galax, Va.; Brianna Dillon of Ritz, Va.; Tabitha Sands of Germanton, N.C.; Jarrett Thomas of Cana, Va.; Montana Monahan of Rural Retreat, Va.

 

CHILDREN’S DANCE (8 and under, noncompetitive, all receive blue ribbons) Kitty Amaral of Elk Creek, Va.; Olivia Phipps of Independence, Va.; Alissa Meadows of Mocksville, N.C.; Jakob Lassiter of Pikeville, N.C.; Mason Wagoner of Glade Valley, N.C.

 

2007

 

OLD TIME BAND: Slate Mountain Ramblers of Ararat, Va.; Benton Flippen and the Smokey Valley Boys of Mount Airy, N.C.; Backstep of Mount Airy, N.C.; Pilot Mountain Bobcats of Westfield, N.C.; Trap Hillbillies of Traphill, N.C.

 

BLUEGRASS BAND: Narrow Road of Mount Airy, N.C.; Rich in Tradition of Lowgap, N.C.; Broken Wire of Galax, Va.; Milestone of Dobson, N.C.;

Bluegrass Traditional Band of Hillsville, Va.

 

JUNIOR BAND: Bluegrass Bound of Galax, Va.; Alien Invaders of Sparta, N.C.; Groundhog Gravy of Sparta, N.C.

 

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: Jimmy Edmonds of Hillsville, Va.; Timmy Martin of Lowgap, N.C.; Courtney Burroughs of Stoneville, N.C.; Kenny Price of Mountain City, Tenn.; Wade Petty of Galax, Va.

 

OLD TIME FIDDLE: Jerry Correll of Elk Creek, Va.; Adrian Powell of Staunton, Va.; Jacob Bowen of State Road, N.C.; Richard Bowman of Ararat, Va.; Matt Kirwan of Blacksburg, Va.

 

JUNIOR FIDDLE: Marlon Dean of Independence, Va.; Cameron Faryadi of Oakboro, N.C.; Brittany Hinsdale of Belews Creek, N.C.

 

OLD TIME BANJO: Kevin Fore of Lowgap, N.C.; Brien Fain of Stuart, Va.; Allen Rutherford of Independence, Va.; Trish Fore of Lowgap, N.C.; Marsha Todd of Mount Airy, N.C.

 

BLUEGRASS BANJO: Jeremy Stephens of Danville, Va.; Judy King of Hillsville, Va.; Cody McGuire of Independence, Va.; Jay Adams of Lowgap, N.C.; Brandon Toney of Statesville, N.C.

 

JUNIOR BANJO: Chris Johnson of Sparta, N.C.; Autumn Hill of Fancy Gap, Va.; Ty Cornett of Galax, Va.

 

MANDOLIN: Ron Inscore of Ararat, Va.; Nick Keen of East Bend, N.C.; Allan McMillian of Cana, Va.; Jordan Toney of Statesville, N.C.; Greg Jones of Lowgap, N.C.

 

JUNIOR MANDOLIN: Justin Willey of Sparta, N.C.; James R. Hall of Sparta, N.C.; Adam McPeak of Max Meadows, Va.

 

GUITAR: Danny Campbell of Lansing, N.C.; Jake Hiatt of Mount Airy, N.C.; Tim Varner of Lansing, N.C.; Danny Casstevens of Mocksville, N.C.; Eric Harden of Warrensville, N.C.

 

JUNIOR GUITAR: Monica Santos of Sparta, N.C.; Austin Simonds of Bessemer City, N.C.; Chip Moyer of Sparta, N.C.

 

BASS FIDDLE: Bryan Osborne of Creston, N.C.; Daniel Perry of Statesville, N.C.; Loyd Richardson of Warrensville, N.C.; Tony King of Warrensville, N.C.; Brad Hiatt of Lowgap, N.C.

 

JUNIOR BASS FIDDLE: Makenzie Neff of Hillsville, Va.; David Chrisley of Wytheville, Va.

 

AUTOHARP: JoAnn Redd of Galax, Va.; Mary Umbarger of Harmony, N.C.; Nellie Zuhlke of Galax, Va.; Glenna Anderson of Christiansburg, Va.; Ed Anderson of Christiansburg, Va.

 

DULCIMER: Richard Pardue of Salisbury, N.C.; Tammy Sawyer of Hays, N.C.; Dick Lamb of Keezeltown, Va.; Jame Amoroso of Apex, N.C.; Tim Thornton of Shawsville, Va.

 

DOBRO: Garrett Bryant of Roaring River, N.C.; Mack Powers of Lansing, N.C.; Robert Ellis of Mocksville, N.C.; Danny Hargis of Huntersville, N.C.; Donnie Swaim of Elkin, N.C.

 

VOCAL: Tommy Nichols of Mount Airy, N.C.; Keith Souther of Statesville, N.C.; Jessie Lovell of Fries, Va.; Lynne Powell of Mocksville, N.C.; Heather O'Neal of Mount Airy, N.C.

 

HARMONICA: Daniel Mabe of King, N.C.; Paul Hiatt of High Point, N.C.; Glen Zuhlke of Galax, Va.; Lewis Bedsaul of Independence, Va.; Eddie Ogle of Roanoke, Va.

 

SENIOR DANCE: Gladys Williams of Hillsville, Va.; Jo Ann Call of Roaring River, N.C.; Marsha Todd of Mount Airy, N.C.; Cody Jackson of Austinville, Va.; Julie Shepherd of Martinsville, Va.; Special recognition - Posie Beck, 85 years old, of Pilot Mountain, N.C.

 

JUNIOR DANCE: Tabitha Sands of Germanton, N.C.; Brianna Dillon of Wirtz, Va.; Abbey Brooks of Sparta, N.C.; Matthew Johnson of Sparta, N.C

 

CHILDREN’S DANCE (non-competitive, all get a blue ribbon): Matthew Baumgardner of Galax, Va.; Mattias Thedens of Oslo, Norway; Ciara Pierce of Roaring River, N.C.; Emily Brooks of Sparta, N.C.; Brianna ? of Clearwater, Fla.

 

2006

 

BLUEGRASS BAND: Rich in Tradition of Low Gap, N.C.; Blues Creek of Walnut Cove, N.C.; Breaking it Down of Jonesville, N.C.; Offset Grass of Bristol, Tenn.; Seldom Herd of Warrensville, N.C.

 

OLD TIME BAND: Smokey Valley Boys of Mount Airy, N.C.; Loose Gap Loafers of Blacksburg, Va.; Buck Mountain Band of Independence, Va.; Grayson County Daredevils of Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Old Time Boys of Meadow Bridge, W.Va.

 

JUNIOR BAND: Galax Little Leaves of Galax, Va.: Pickin' and Grinnin' of Sparta, N.C.; Bluegrass Bound of Galax, Va.

 

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: Scott Freeman of Woodlawn, Va.; Rose Knotts of Hamptonville, N.C.; Carrie Ezzell of Cleveland, N.C.; Tommy Killian of Statesville, N.C.; David Woodie of Huntersville, N.C.

 

OLD TIME FIDDLE: Benton Flippen of Mount Airy, N.C.; Bob Taylor of Independence, Va.; Jacob Bowen of State Road, N.C.; Andy Edmonds of Pilot Mountain, N.C.; Jared Nutter of Meadow Bridge, W.Va.

 

JUNIOR FIDDLE: Sarah Hamric of Sparta, N.C.; Erin Haithcox of Statesville, N.C.; Shannon Pryor of Galax, Va.

 

BLUEGRASS BANJO: Jay Adams of Pine Hall, N.C.; Don McCraw of Wytheville, Va.; Scott Brown of Walnut Cove, N.C.; Brian Hicks of Todd, N.C.; Tyler Thompson of Mountain City, Tenn.

 

OLD TIME BANJO: Kevin Fore of Lowgap, N.C.; Allen Rutherford of Independence, Va.; Adam Hurt of Greensboro, N.C.; Patrick Hill of Fries, Va.; Cody Jackson of Austinville, Va.

 

JUNIOR BANJO: Dalton Cranford of Statesville, N.C.; Ty Cornett of Galax, Va.; Brandon Toney of Mocksville, N.C.

 

MANDOLIN: Greg Jones of Mount Airy, N.C.; David O'Brien of Walnut Cove, N.C.; Terry Bullin of Elkin, N.C.; Allan McMillan of Cana, Va.; Chase Johner of Chilhowie, Va.

 

JUNIOR MANDOLIN: Ashton Todd Blaylock of Bristol, Tenn.; Justin Willey of Sparta, N.C.; Jordon Toney of Mocksville, N.C.

 

GUITAR: Steve Lewis of Todd, N.C.; Tony King of Galax, Va.; Jake Hiatt of Mount Airy, N.C.; Steve Kilby of Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Eric Hardin of Warrensville, N.C.

 

JUNIOR GUITAR: Ethan Haithcox of Statesville, N.C.; Monica Santos of Sparta, N.C.; Chip Moyer of Sparta, N.C.

 

BASS FIDDLE: Marty Miller of Dobson, N.C.; Bryan Osborne of Creston, N.C.; Andy Blevins of Marion, Va.; Loyd Richardson of Warrensville, N.C.; Lee Sawyers of Thomasville, N.C.

 

JUNIOR BASS FIDDLE: Taylor Truitt of Galax, Va.

 

AUTOHARP: JoAnn Redd of Galax, Va.; Mary Umbarger of Harmony, N.C.; Glenna Anderson of Christiansburg, Va.; Ed Anderson of Christiansburg, Va.; Nellie Zuhlke of Galax, Va.

 

DULCIMER: Tammy Sawyer of Hays, N.C.; Dustin Sechrest of Elk Creek, Va.; Richard Pardue of Salisbury, N.C.; Tim Thorton of Shawsville, Va.; Elizabeth Sauls of Marshall, N.C.

 

DOBRO: Joe Freeman of Madison, N.C.; Tom Costner of Pilot Mountain, N.C.; Ray Bourne of Statesville, N.C.; Danny Hargis of Huntersville, N.C.; John Powell of Mocksville, N.C.;

 

VOCAL: Heather O'Neil of East Bend, N.C.; Lynne Powell of Mocksville, N.C.; Tommy Nichols of Mount Airy, N.C.; Mary Knotts of Hamptonville, N.C.; Teri Beam of Statesville, N.C.

 

HARMONICA: Paul Hiatt of High Point, N.C.; Glen Zuhlke of Galax, Va.; Milton Scott of Glade Valley, N.C.; Lewis Bedsaul of Independence, Va.; Becky McCraw of Wytheville, Va.

 

SENIOR DANCE: Barbara Bowman of Ararat, Va.; JoAnn Call of Roaring River, N.C.; Gladys Williams of Hillsville, Va.; Marsha Todd of Mount Airy, N.C.; Ben Harman of Bassett, Va.

 

JUNIOR DANCE:

Tabitha Sands of Germanton, N.C.; Autumn Hill of Fancy Gap, Va.; Montana Monahan of Rural Retreat, Va.; Stevan Dunford of Galax, Va.

 

 

 

 

 

2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007 2006

 

1995 to 2005     2016 to Present  

2015

 

OLD TIME BAND: Slate Mountain Ramblers, Mount Airy, N.C.; Blue Ridge Mountain Ramblers, Sparta, N.C.; Correll’s Bait and Tackle, Elk Creek, Va.; New River Renegades, Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Hard Cider, Elk Creek, Va.

 

BLUEGRASS BAND: Bad Ridge, Oakwood, Va.; Turkey Creek, Kingsport, Tenn.; Sons of the South, Troutman, N.C.; Claybank, West Jefferson, N.C.; Adam McPeak and Mountain Thunder, Wytheville, Va.

 

JUNIOR BAND: Shadow Grass, Troutdale, Va.; Jones Sisters, Linwood, N.C.

 

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: Crystal Shipley, Kingsport, Tenn.; Kitty Amaral, Elk Creek, Va.; Jacob Turnbill, Shelby, N.C.; Avery Davis, Radford, Va.; David Woodie, Huntersville, N.C.

 

OLD TIME FIDDLE: Lucas Pasley, Sparta, N.C.; Richard Bowman, Mount Airy, N.C.; Jerry Correll, Elk Creek, Va.; Helen White, Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Brett Martin, Elk Creek, Va.

 

JUNIOR FIDDLE: Ruth Shumway, West Jefferson, N.C.; Marissa Colter, Clemmons, N.C.; Sarah Lemonds, Charlotte, N.C.; Cooper Parsons, Crumpler, N.C.; Eliza Meyer, Raleigh, N.C.

 

OLD TIME BANJO: Marsha Todd, Mount Airy, N.C.; Trish Fore, Galax, Va.;  Jared Boyd, Laurel Fork, Va.; Madison Shepherd, West Jefferson, N.C.; Stanley Widner, Fancy Gap, Va.

 

BLUEGRASS BANJO: Andy Lowe, Winston-Salem, N.C.; Steve Chrisley, Wytheville, Va.; Clay Russell, Troutdale, Va.; Eric Hardin, West Jefferson, N.C.; Grayson Tuttle, Wilkesboro, N.C.

 

JUNIOR BANJO: Clay Busic, Piney Creek, N.C.; Brittany Osborne, Jefferson, N.C.; Caleb Osborne, Piney Creek, N.C.

 

MANDOLIN: Matt Stacy, Grundy, Va.; Connor Lambert, Troutman, N.C.; Austin Tate, Marion, Va.; Zack Arnold, West Jefferson, N.C.; Rodney Hodges, Galax, Va.

 

JUNIOR MANDOLIN: Peyton Sexton, Sparta, N.C.

 

GUITAR: Presley Barker, Traphill, N.C.; Steve Lewis, Todd, N.C.; Jacob Greer, Jefferson, N.C.; Nic k Weitzenfeld, Roanoke, Va.; Steve Kilby, Mouth of Wilson, Va.

 

JUNIOR GUITAR: Mason Gwyn, Ararat, Va.; Hazel Pasley, Sparta, N.C.; Mason Wagoner, Glade Valley, N.C.

 

BASS: David Chrisley, Wytheville, Va.; Jamie Stacy, Oakwood, Va.; Scott Gentry, Roaring River, N.C.; Loyd Richardson, Warrensville, N.C.; Ben Marshall, Mount Airy, N.C.

 

JUNIOR BASS: Kyser George, Westfield, N.C.; Katie Jones, Linwood, N.C.

 

AUTOHARP: Vickie Boyd, Laurel Fork, Va.; JoAnn Redd, Galax, Va.; Bobbi Roberts, Galax, Va.; Mary Umbarger, Harmony, N.C.; Penny Kilby, Mouth of Wilson, Va.

 

DULCIMER: Ehukai Teves, Bryson City, N.C.; Clarence Roberts, Galax, Va.; David Parks, Dublin, Va.; Lois Hornbostel, Bryson City, N.C.; Alan Darveaux, Mor

ganton, N.C.

 

DOBRO: Keith Aiken, Henderson, N.C.; Jordan Roberson, Stoneville, N.C.; Glenn Craver, Winston-Salem, N.C.; John Powell, Mocksville, N.C.; Josh Hazelwood, Dobson, N.C.

 

VOCAL: Eric Marshall, Mount Airy, N.C.; Tommy Nichols, Mount Airy, N.C.; Donna Correll, Elk Creek, Va.; Tom Rosencrans, Fries, Va.; Dennis Joines, Sparta, N.C.

 

HARMONICA: Eddie Ogle, Wytheville, Va.; Glen Zuhlke, Galax, Va.; Paul Hiatt, High Point, N.C.; Milton Scott, Thurmond, N.C.; Wayne Childress, High Point, N.C.

 

SENIOR DANCE: Samantha Wilhelmi, Cherie Compton, JoAnn Call, Vicky Boyd, Stacy Boyd.

 

JUNIOR DANCE: Madison Shepherd, Tyler Carrico, Mary Claire Hooper, Marissa Colter, Liam Purcell.

 

CHILDREN’S DANCE PARTICIPANTS: Cooper Parsons, Gio Lopez.

 

2014

 

BLUEGRASS BAND:  Destination Bluegrass of Mocksville, N.C.; Adam McPeak and Mountain Thunder of Wytheville, Va.; Ground Speed of Todd, N.C.; Holston River Band of Saltville, Va.; Gaining Ground of Mocksville, N.C.

 

OLD TIME BAND: New River Renegades of Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Crooked Road Ramblers of Crumpler, N.C.; Slate Mountain Ramblers of Mount Airy, N.C.; Grayson County Daredevils of Elk Creek, Va.; New Spring Valley Boys of Fries, Va.

 

JUNIOR BAND: Jam Busters of Elk Creek, Va.; Jones Sisters of Linwood, N.C.; The Pups of Adelaide, Australia; Tone Spiders of West Jefferson, N.C.; North Grass of Jefferson, N.C.

 

OLD TIME FIDDLE: Kilby Spencer of Crumpler, N.C.; Richard Bowman of Mount Airy, N.C.; Helen White of Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Rob Gillan of Great Shelford, U.K., Lucas Pasley of Sparta, N.C.

 

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: Debbie Gitlin of Walkertown, N.C.; Nathan Aldridge of Graham, N.C.; John Hofmann of Thomasville, N.C.; Rebekah Campbell of Ballard, W.Va.; Jimmy Shumaker of Troutman, N.C.

 

JUNIOR FIDDLE: Kitty Amaral of Elk Creek, Va.; Mary-Claire Hooper of Elkin, N.C.; Marissa Colter of Clemmons, N.C.; Ben Bullard of Faison, N.C.; Ruth Shumway of Charlotte, N.C.

 

BLUEGRASS BANJO: Steve Lewis of Todd, N.C.; Steve Chrisley of Wytheville, Va.; Derek Easter of Cana, Va.; Gary Wilson of Independence, Va.; Barry Collins of Ferrum, Va.

 

OLD TIME BANJO: Kelley Breiding, Crumpler, N.C.; Jared Boyd of Laurel Fork, Va.; Brien Fain of Stuart, Va.; Trish Fore of Sparta, N.C.; Emily Poole of Mount Airy, N.C.

 

JUNIOR BANJO: Madison Shepherd of West Jefferson, N.C.; Clay Russell of Troutdale, Va.; Brittany Osborne of Jefferson, N.C.; Mason Wagoner of Glade Valley, N.C.; Trajan Wellington of Jefferson, N.C.

 

GUITAR: Wayne Henderson of Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Steve Kilby of Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Eric Hardin of West Jefferson, N.C.; Jacob Greer of Jefferson, N.C., Zack Arnold of Jefferson, N.C.

 

JUNIOR GUITAR: Presley Barker of Traphill, N.C.; Elli Jones of Linwood, N.C.

 

MANDOLIN: Austin Greer of Marion, Va.; Scott Freeman of Woodlawn, Va.; Paul Trianosky of Mountain City, Tenn.; Greg Blevins of Marion, Va.; Rodney Hodges of Galax, Va.

 

JUNIOR MANDOLIN: Kimberly Griffin of Monroe, N.C.; Luke Morris of Galax, Va.

 

BASS: Barbara Bowman of Mount Airy, N.C.; Buck Buckner of Mount Airy, N.C.; David Chrisley of Wytheville, Va.; David George of Cana, Va.; Stacy Boyd of Mouth of Wilson, Va.

 

JUNIOR BASS: Katie Jones of Lexington, N.C.; Kyser George of Westfield, N.C.

 

DOBRO: Josh Hazelwood of Cana, Va.; Robert Ellis of Mocksville, N.C.; Danny Hargis of Huntersville, N.C.; Keith Aiken of Hendersonville, N.C.; Wayne A. Williams of Mocksville, N.C.

 

DULCIMER: Lois Hornbostel of Bryson City, N.C.; Tim Thornton of Shawsville, Va.; Clarence Roberts of Galax, Va.; Dick Lamb of Keezletown, Va.;  Elleanna Schilling of Vass, N.C.

 

AUTOHARP: JoAnn Redd of Galax, Va.; Vickie Boyd of Laurel Fork, Va.; Curtis Bond of Fries, Va.; Penny Kilby of Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Virgil Adams of Galax, Va.

 

HARMONICA: Glen Zuhlke of Galax, Va.; Wayne Childress of High Point, N.C.; Milton Scott of Thurmond, N.C.; Eddie Ogle of Roanoke, Va.; Dan Isaacs of Vilas, N.C.

 

VOCAL: Lynne Powell of Mocksville, N.C.; Tommy Nichols of Mount Airy, N.C.; Johnny Williams of Danville, Va.; Ben Turman of Galax, Va.; Nikki Wright of Manon, Va.

 

SENIOR DANCE: Samantha Wilhelmi of Willis, Va.; Cherie Compton of Ferrum, Va.; Ben Harmon of Basset, Va.; Lisa Willie of Rocky Mount, Va.; Vickie Boyd of Laurel Fork, Va.

 

JUNIOR DANCE: Mary-Claire Hooper of Elkin, N.C.; Madison Shepherd of West Jefferson, N.C.; Landon Dowell of Sparta, N.C.; Kenyon Purcell of Deep Gap, N.C.; Mia Tonken-Phanoulas of Adelaide, Australia.

 

2013

 

OLD TIME BAND: Crooked Road Ramblers, Crumpler, N.C.; Fox Creek Ramblers, Galax, Va.; South Carolina Broadcasters, Mount Airy, N.C.; New Cabin Creek Boys, Mount Airy, N.C.; Slate Mountain Ramblers, Mount Airy, N.C.

 

BLUEGRASS BAND: Destination Bluegrass Band, Mocksville, N.C.; Cross Road, Cana, Va.; D.J.R. and G, King, N.C.; Adam McPeak and Mountain Thunder, Max Meadows, Va.; Old Bills, Advance, N.C.

 

OLD TIME FIDDLE: Kilby Spencer, Crumpler, N.C.; Richard Bowman, Mount Airy, N.C.; Helen White, Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Jerry Correll, Elk Creek, Va.; Levi Funk, Fries, Va.

 

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: Crystal Shipley, Kingsport, Tenn.; John Hofmann, Thomasville, N.C.; Nathan Aldridge, Graham, N.C.; Lauren Sheppard, Raleigh, N.C.; Rex McGee, King, N.C.

 

OLD TIME BANJO: Marsha Todd, Mount Airy, N.C.; Jared Boyd, Laurel Fork, Va.; Trish Fore, Galax, Va.; Kelley Breiding, Lewisville, N.C.; Daniel Boyer, Fries, Va.

 

BLUEGRASS BANJO: Zachary Carter: Spartanburg, S.C.; Steve Lewis, Todd, N.C.; Timothy Mills, Riner, Va.; Brandy Miller, West Jefferson, N.C.; Derek Easter, Cana, Va.

 

DOBRO: Pammy Davis, Pleasant Garden, N.C.; Josh Hazelwood, Cana, Va.; Marvin Farmer, Hillsville, Va.; Keith Aiken, Henderson, N.C.; John Powell, Mocksville, N.C.

 

HARMONICA: Eddie Ogle, Roanoke, Va.; Dan Isaacs, Vilas, N.C.; Glen Zuhlke, Galax, Va.; Paul Hiatt: High Point, N.C.; Milton Scott, Thurmond, N.C.

 

DULCIMER: Dick Lamb, Keezeltown, Va.; Wayne Seymour, Reidsville, N.C.; Lisa Smith, Advance, N.C.

 

AUTOHARP: JoAnn Redd, Galax, Va.; Curtis Bond, Fries, Va.; Penny Kilby, Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Vickie Boyd, Laurel Fork, Va.; Nellie Zhulke, Galax, Va.

 

BASS: Jerry Steinberg, Salem, Va.; David Campbell, Fleetwood, N.C.; Barbara Bowman, Mount Airy, N.C.; Caleb Hagwood, Durham, N.C.; Donna Correll, Traphill, N.C.

 

VOCAL: Alan Teichman, Jamestown, N.C.; Sarah Osborne, Mount Airy, N.C.; John Goad, Rogersville, Tenn.; Susan Reeder, Galax, Va.; Kinsey Greene, Boone, N.C.

 

MANDOLIN: Catherine Conner, Stuart, Va.; Nick Goad, Stuart, Va.; Rodney Hodges, Galax, Va.; Adam McPeak, Max Meadows, Va.; Connor Lambert, Troutman, N.C.

 

GUITAR: Jeffrey Roten, Ennice, N.C.; Ben Watlington, Mocksville, N.C.; Eric Hardin, West Jefferson, N.C.; Steve Kilby, Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Austin Mikeal, West Jefferson, N.C.

 

JUNIOR BAND: Jones Sisters, Linwood, N.C.; Next Generation, Asheboro, N.C.; Pike City, Hillsville, N.C.; Elk Creek Jam Band, Deep Gap, N.C.

 

JUNIOR FIDDLE: Carson Peters, Piney Flats, Tenn.; Kitty Amaral, Elk Creek, Va.; Mary-Claire Hooper, Elkin, N.C.

 

JUNIOR BANJO: Miguel Villarruel, Glade Valley, N.C.; Madison Shepherd, Jefferson, N.C.; Brittany Osborne, West Jefferson, N.C.

 

JUNIOR GUITAR: Zack Arnold, West Jefferson, N.C.; Presley Barker, North Wilkesboro, N.C.; Mary Ellen Wingate, Independence, Va.

 

JUNIOR MANDOLIN: Austin Tate, Marion, Va.; Liam Purcell, Deep Gap, N.C.; Tatum Holloway, North Wilkesboro, N.C.

 

JUNIOR BASS: Kyser George, Westfield, N.C.; Katie Jones, Linwood, N.C.; Karissa Hayden, Hillsville, Va.

 

SENIOR DANCE: Samantha Wilhelmi, Marsha Todd, Cherie Compton, JoAnn Call, Barbara Bowman.

 

JUNIOR DANCE: Mary-Claire Hooper, Leah McGrady, Madison Shepherd, Macy Henson, Lillian Cockerham.

 

CHILDREN’S DANCE (noncompetitive, all get ribbons): Myla George, Westfield, N.C.; Kyser George, Westfield, N.C.; Addie Howell, Sparta, N.C.; Kenyon Purcell, Deep Gap, N.C.

 

2012

 

BLUEGRASS BAND: DJ Crew and the Old South of Mount Airy, N.C.; Destination Bluegrass Band of Mocksville, N.C.; Sons of the South of Troutman, N.C.; Adam McPeak and Mountain Thunder of Max Meadows, Va.; Loose Ends of Cana, Va.

 

OLD TIME BAND: Slate Mountain Ramblers of Mount Airy, N.C.; Back-Step of Mount Airy, N.C.; Hard Cider of Independence, Va.; Tune Town of Marion, Va.; Round Peak Ramblers of Mount Airy, N.C.

 

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: Debbie Gitlin of Walkertown, N.C.; Nathan Aldridge of Graham, N.C.; John Hofmann of Thomasville, N.C.; Spencer Strickland of Lambsburg, Va.; Daniel Greeson of Jamestown, N.C.

 

OLD TIME FIDDLE: Nick McMillan of Mount Airy, N.C.; Chris Testerman of Troutdale, Va.; Richard Bowman of Mount Airy, N.C.; Erika Godfrey Testerman of Troutdale, Va.; Emily Phillips of Hillsville, Va.

 

BLUEGRASS BANJO: Steve Lewis of West Jefferson, N.C.; Steve Chrisley of Wytheville, Va.; Larry Richie of Mocksville, N.C.; Casey McPherson of Stuart, Va.; Gary Webb of Max Meadows, Va.

 

OLD TIME BANJO: Marsha Todd of Mount Airy, N.C.; Jared Boyd of Laurel Fork, Va.; Ken Inoue of Statesville, N.C.; Robert Gabb of Winston-Salem, N.C.; Miguel Villarruel of Glade Valley, N.C.

 

AUTOHARP: Mary Umbarger of Harmony, N.C.; JoAnn Redd of Galax, Va.; Virgil Adams of Fries, Va.; Penny Kilby of Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Vickie Boyd of Laurel Fork, Va.

 

DULCIMER: John Rennick of Charlotte, N.C.; Debbie Toney of Ellenboro, N.C.; Dick Lamb of Keezletown, Va.; Tim Thornton of Shawsville, Va.; Alan Darveaux of Morganton, N.C.

 

DOBRO: Dalton Cranford of Statesville, N.C.; Robert Ellis of Mocksville, N.C.; Roger Weatherman of Ivanhoe, Va.; Wayne Holt of Saluda, Va.; Danny Hargis of Huntersville, N.C.

 

VOCAL: June Weatherman, Ivanhoe of Va.; Tommy Nichols of Mount Airy, N.C.; Keith Souther of Mocksville, N.C.: Paula Dellenback of Ararat, Va.; Susan Ashe of Low Gap, N.C.

 

HARMONICA: Glenn Zuhlke of Galax, Va.; Milton Scott of Thurmond, N.C.; Paul Hiatt of High Point, N.C.; Wayne Childress of High Point, N.C.

 

MANDOLIN: Adam McPeak of Max Meadows, Va.; Ashton Blaylock of Bristol, Tenn.; Connor Lambert of Troutman, N.C.; Terry Bullin of Elkin, N.C.; Rodney Hodges of Galax, Va.

 

GUITAR: Steve Kilby of Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Will Jones of Cana, Va.; Wayne Dye of Cleveland, Va.; Asa Gravley of Hillsville, Va.; Glenn Craver of Winston-Salem, N.C.

 

BASS: David Chrisley of Wytheville, Va.; Brandon Holder of Huntsville, Ala.; Loyd Richardson of Warrensville, N.C.; Scott Gentry of Roaring River, N.C.; Michael Motley of Kernersville, N.C.

 

JUNIOR BAND: Elk Creek Mud Puppies of Sparta, N.C.; Private Property of Ennice, N.C.; Organized Chaos of Linwood, N.C.; Spartans of Laurel Springs, N.C.

 

JUNIOR FIDDLE: Tori Jones of Linwood, N.C.; Kitty Amaral of Elk Creek, Va.; Kayleigh Stills of Asheboro, N.C.

 

JUNIOR BANJO: Ben Huysman of Sparta, N.C.; Madison Shepherd of Jefferson, N.C.; Randall Ford of Cleveland, N.C.

 

JUNIOR GUITAR: Jacob Greer of Todd, N.C.; Emily Long of Jefferson, N.C.; Tony Hicks of Laurel Fork, Va.

 

JUNIOR MANDOLIN: Austin Tate of Marion, Va.; Vance Lemonds of Charlotte, N.C.

 

JUNIOR BASS: Karissa Hayden of Hillsville, Va.; Katie Jones of Linwood, N.C.

 

SENIOR DANCE: Cherie Compton of Ferrum, Va.; Marsha Todd of Mount Airy, N.C.; Vickie Boyd of Laurel Fork, Va.; Cody Jackson of Austinville, Va.; Ben Harmon of Bassett, Va.

 

JUNIOR DANCE (age 9 to 16): Mary-Claire Hooper of Elkin, N.C.; Cassidy Chapman of Laurel Springs, N.C.; Matthew Baumgardner of Galax, Va.; Kitty Amaral of Elk Creek, Va.; Ruth Shumway, Charlotte, N.C.

 

CHILDREN’S DANCE (age 8 and under, everybody gets a ribbon): Elli Jones of Linwood, N.C.; Caleb Broom of Lexington, N.C.; Megan Clayton, Germanton, N.C.

 

2011

 

OLD TIME BAND: Slate Mountain Ramblers, Mount Airy, N.C.; Fiddlin’ Erika and Surry County Boys, Mount Airy, N.C.; Rail Splitters, Big Stone Gap, Va.; Little River Reelers, Galax, Va.; Whoopin’ Hollar String Band, Charleston, W.Va.

 

BLUEGRASS BAND: Turkey Creek, Johnson City, Tenn.; Double Overtime, Dobson, N.C.; Sons of the South, Claremont, N.C.; Destination Bluegrass, Rockwell, N.C.; Bluegrass Revue, Walnut Cove, N.C.

 

OLD TIME FIDDLE: Jake Krack, Charleston, W.Va.; Richard Bowman, Mount Airy, N.C.; Andy Edmonds, Pilot Mountain, N.C.; Chris Testerman, Grassy Creek, N.C.; Nick McMillian, Mount Airy, N.C.

 

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: John Hofmann, Thomasville, N.C.; Merl Johnson, Winston-Salem, N.C.; Marlon Dean, Independence, Va.; Ashley Davis, Johnson City, Tenn.; Lyndsey Nichols, Mount Airy, N.C.

 

OLD TIME BANJO: Marsha Todd, Mount Airy, N.C.; Tony Mabe, Walnut Cove, N.C.; Brien Fain, Mount Airy, N.C.; Kelley Breiding, Mount Airy, N.C.; Joey Neal, Blackstock, S.C.

 

BLUEGRASS BANJO: Courtney Wright, Saltville, Va.; Steve Chrisley, Wytheville, Va.; Jake Hiatt, Mount Airy, N.C.; Brandy Miller, West Jefferson, N.C.; Casey McPherson, Stuart, Va.

 

GUITAR: Matt Osborne, Bristol, Va.; Danny Casstevens, Mocksville, N.C.; Garry Dalton, Draper, Va.;  Michael Brown, Woodlawn, Va.; Joey Doss, Stoneville, N.C.

 

MANDOLIN: Chase Johner, Marion, Va.; Travers Chandler, Galax, Va.; Connor Hagwood, Durham, N.C.; Greg Blevins, Marion, Va.; Adam McPeak, Max Meadows, Va.

 

VOCAL: Tommy Nichols, Mount Airy, N.C.; Shelby Mahaffey, Riner, Va.; Beth Smith, Walnut Cove, N.C.; Jesse Lovell, Fries, Va.; Lynne Powell, Mocksville, N.C.

 

BASS: Loyd Richardson, Warrensville, N.C.; David Chrisley, Wytheville, Va.; Barbara Bowman, Ararat, Va.; Stacy Boyd, Laurel Fork, Va.; Michael Perkins, Greensboro, N.C.

 

AUTOHARP: Heather Mabe, Walnut Cove, N.C.; JoAnn Redd, Galax, Va.; Virgil Adams, Fries, Va.; Curtis Bond, Fries, Va.; Libby Kahn, Independence, Va.

 

DULCIMER: Dick Lamb, Keezletown, Va.;  Tim Thornton, Shawsville, Va.; Jean Callison, Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Debbie Toney, Ellenboro, N.C.; Lisa Smith, Advance, N.C.

 

DOBRO: Jordan Roberson, Greensboro, N.C.; Curtiss Thornton, Shawsville, Va.; Robert Ellis, Mocksville, N.C.; Tom Costner, Pilot Mountain, N.C.; Peter McCranie, Charlotte, N.C.

 

HARMONICA: Daniel Mabe, King, N.C.; Eddie Ogle, Roanoke, Va.;  Glen Zuhlke, Galax, Va.; Paul Hiatt, High Point, N.C.; Milton Scott, Thurmond, N.C.

 

SENIOR DANCE: Marsha Todd, Mount Airy, N.C.; Samantha Wilhelmi, Riner, Va.; JoAnn Call, Roaring River, N.C.; Mitchell Robinson, Galax, Va.; Danny Easome, Penhook, Va.

 

JUNIOR BAND: Kirkman Sisters, Salisbury, N.C.; Never Fret, Laurel Fork, Va.; Summer Girls, Charlotte, N.C.

 

JUNIOR FIDDLE: Sarah Lemons, Charlotte, N.C.; Tori Jones, Linwood, N.C.; Mary-Claire Hooper, Elkin, N.C.

 

JUNIOR BANJO: Clint Lemons, Charlotte, N.C.; Jared Boyd, Laurel Fork, Va.; Mason Wagoner, Glade Valley, N.C.

 

JUNIOR GUITAR: Jeffrey Roten, Ennice, N.C.; Carlos Vargas, Sparta, N.C.; Ethan Ayers, Cana, Va.

 

JUNIOR MANDOLIN: Vance Lemons, Charlotte, N.C.; Ethan Edwards, Laurel Fork, Va.

 

JUNIOR BASS: Karissa Hayden, Laurel Fork, Va.

 

JUNIOR DANCE: Katie Jones, Linwood, N.C.; Tiffany Vargas, Sparta, N.C.; Carlos Vargas, Sparta, N.C.

 

CHILDREN’S DANCE participants (everybody gets a ribbon): Ruth Shumway, 8, Charlotte, N.C.; Caleb Broom, 6, of Lexington, N.C.; Laci Broom, 8, Lexington, N.C.; Elli Jones, 7, Linwood, N.C.; Warren Martel, 5, Troutman, N.C.; Austin Sayers, 5, Rural Retreat, Va.; Andrew Sayers, 8, Rural Retreat, Va.; Challa Phillips, 8, Independence, Va.