Prior Year Winners
Listed beginning with first place.
2005 Winners

OLD TIME BAND: Southern Pride of Hillsville, Va.; Smoky Valley Boys of Mount Airy, N.C.; Slate Mountain Ramblers of Ararat, Va.; Blue Ridge Mountain Ramblers of Lowgap, N.C.; Old Time Boys of Meadow Bridge, W. Va.

BLUEGRASS BAND: Rose of Sharon of East Bend, N.C.; High Lonesome Grass of Mountain City, Tenn.; Breaking it Down of Jonesville, N.C.; Laws and Price Band of Butler, Tenn.; Spur of the Moment Band of Mount Airy, N.C.

JUNIOR BAND: Galax Little Leaves of Galax Va.; Full Throttle of Mocksville, N.C.; Millionaires in the Making of Sparta, N.C.

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: Montana Young of Bassett, Va.; Kenny Price of Mountain City, Tenn.; David Woodie of Sparta, N.C.; Malia Furtado of Front Royal, Va.; Tommy Killian of Statesville, N.C.

OLD TIME FIDDLE: Benton Flippen of Mount Airy, N.C.; James Burris of Galax, Va.; Richard Bowman of Ararat, Va.; Andy Edmonds of Pilot Mountain, N.C.; and Jarred Nutter of Meadow Bridge, W. Va.

JUNIOR FIDDLE: Cameron Faryadi of Oakboro, N.C.; Justin Jackson of Austinville, Va.; Marlon Rickman Alessandra of Independence, Va.

OLD TIME BANJO: Kevin Fore of Lowgap, N.C.; Roger Wilson of Mount Airy, N.C.; Kelly Breiling of Mount Airy, N.C.; Allen Rutherford of Independence, Va.; Trish Fore of Lowgap, N.C.

BLUEGRASS BANJO: Steve Lewis of Todd, N.C.; Kenneth Melton of Woodlawn, Va.; Michael Souther of Statesville, N.C.; Sydney Watson of Mount Airy, N.C.; Don McCraw of Rural Retreat, Va.

JUNIOR BANJO: Cody McGuire of Boone, N.C.; Houston Kyle Caldwell of Galax, Va.; Cody Jackson of Austinville, Va.

JUNIOR GUITAR: Asa Gravely of Hillsville, Va.; David Hobson of Mocksville, N.C.; Cate Hall of Sparta, N.C.

GUITAR: Brandon Davis of Independence, Va.; Scott Fore of Radford, Va.; Eric Hardin of Warrensville, N.C.; Edward Dalton of Winston-Salem, N.C.; Steve Kilby of Mouth of Wilson, Va.

MANDOLIN: Terry Bullin of Elkin, N.C.; Kody Norris of Mountain City, Tenn.; Chase Johner of Chilhowie, Va.; John Michaelson of Jefferson, N.C.; and Ronnie Lyons of Galax, Va.

JUNIOR MANDOLIN: Ben Hill of Galax, Va.; Ashton Blaylock of Bristol, Tenn.; Ben Peters of Amherst, Va.

VOCAL: Tommy Nichols of Mount Airy, N.C.; Keith Souther of Statesville, N.C.; Beth Smith of Walnut Cove, N.C.; Mark Queensberry of Meherrin, Va.; Lynne Powell of Mocksville, N.C.

BASS FIDDLE: Marty Miller of Dobson, N.C.; Loyd Richardson of Warrensville, N.C.; Lee Sawyer of Lexington, N.C.; Dan Cambell of Yadkinville, N.C.; Joey Burris of Hillsville, Va.

AUTOHARP: Bobbi Roberts of Galax, Va.; JoAnn Redd of Galax, Va.; Mary Umbarger of Harmony, N.C.; Glenna Anderson of Christiansburg, Va.; Ed Anderson of Christiansburg, Va.

DULCIMER: Jeremiah Skarie of Sparta, N.C.; Tammy Sawyer of Hays, N.C.; Tim Thornton of Shawsville, Va.; Dustin Sechrest of Elk Creek, Va.; Richard Pardue of Salisbury, N.C.

DOBRO: Billy Bourne of Fries, Va.; Travis Houck of Chilhowie, Va.; John Powell of Mocksville, N.C.; Robert Ellis of Mocksville, N.C.; Jon Singleton of Charlotte, N.C.

HARMONICA: Ricky Peters of Amherst, Va.; Mel Jones of Mocksville, N.C.; Paul Hiatt of High Point, N.C.; Glenn Zuhlke of Galax, Va.; Charlie Whiting of Indian Valley, Va.

JUNIOR DANCE: Grace Wilson; Charity Wilson; Lindsey Jackson; Kara Wilson; Carley Booher.

SENIOR DANCE: Barbara Bowman; Ben Harmon; Cody Jackson; Justin Jackson; Jessica Shepard.

Click Here for 1995 to 2005 Winners

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012  2011   2010   2009   2008   2007  2006    

 

2005   2004   2003   2002   2001  2000   1999   1998   1997  1996   1995