Prior Year Winners
Listed beginning with first place.
2003 Winners

BLUEGRASS BAND: No Speed Limit, Martinsville, Va.; Lonesome Drive, Marion, Va.; Bluegrass Tradition, Hillsville, Va.; Fine Blue Line, Carthage, N.C.; Carolina Drive, Burlington, N.C.

OLD TIME BAND: New Ballards Branch Bogtrotters, Galax, Va.; Smokey Valley Boys, Mount Airy, N.C.; Southern Pride, Galax, Va.; Grayson Ridgerunners, Elk Creek, Va.; Slate Mountain Ramblers, Ararat, Va.

JUNIOR BAND: Montana and the Old Time Boys, Fries, Va.; Round Peak Pickers, Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Cana Ramblers, Cana, Va.

OLD TIME FIDDLE: Eddie Bond, Fries, Va.; A.G. Edmonds, Pilot Mountain, N.C.; Richard Bowman, Ararat, Va.; Benton Flippen, Mount Airy, N.C.; Jerry Correll, Elk Creek, Va.

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: Jamie Harper, Mocksville, N.C.; Franklin Nifong, Advance, N.C.; Richard Pardue, Salisbury, N.C.; David Woodie, Burlington, N.C.; Tommy Killian, Claremont, N.C.

JUNIOR FIDDLE: Montana Grace Young, Bassett, Va.; Erika Godfrey, Mount Airy, N.C.; Brett Morris, Elk Creek, Va.

OLD TIME BANJO: Ken Inoue, Statesville, N.C.; Brien Fain, Stuart, Va.; Joey Burris, Hillsville, Va.; Nancy Sluys, Westfield, N.C.; Jim Anderson, Bumpass, Va.

BLUEGRASS BANJO: J.R. Reynolds, Marion, Va.; Fats Ridge, Rich Valley, Va.; Tim Williamson, Robbins, N.C.; Joey Cox, Pulaski, Va.; Eric Hardin, Warrensville, N.C.

JUNIOR BANJO: Owen Piatt, Winston-Salem, N.C.; Sarah Garbade, Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Patrick Hill, Fries, Va.

GUITAR: Gerald Anderson, Troutdale, Va.; Edward Dalton, Winston-Salem, N.C.; Keith McKinnon, Marion, Va.; Phillip Jones, Cana, Va.; Austin Mikeal, Lansing, N.C.

JUNIOR GUITAR: Will Jones, Cana, Va.; Jacob Hiatt, Mount Airy, N.C.; Eric Hill, Fries, Va.

MANDOLIN: Chris Harris, Eden, N.C.; Kevin McKinnon, Marion, Va.; Greg Jones, Mount Airy, N.C.; Henry Boitnott, Roanoke, Va.; Teddy White, Carthage, N.C.

JUNIOR MANDOLIN: Laura Leigh Jones, Cana, Va.; Nick Keen, East Bend, N.C.; Ben Hill, Galax, Va.

BASS FIDDLE: Marty Miller, Dobson, N.C.; Jimmy Creed, Floyd, Va.; Rodney Gordon, Yadkinville, N.C.; Jonathan Boyd, Hillsville, Va.; Lewis Beasley, Robbins, N.C.

VOCAL: Beth Smith, Walnut Cove, N.C.; Jeffrey Young, Bassett, Va.; Coland Boitnott, Troutville, Va.; Deborah Jean Sheets, Vilas, N.C.; Eric Marshall, Mount Airy, N.C.

AUTOHARP: Mary Umbarger, Harmony, N.C.; Glenna Anderson, Christiansburg, Va.; Bobbi Roberts, Galax, Va.; Jean Ghent, Lexington, Va.; Nellie Zuhlke, Galax, Va.

DULCIMER: Bonnie Russell, Galax, Va.; Dick Lamb, Keezletown, Va.; Jack Blankenship, Bedford, Va.; Tammy Sawyer, Hays, N.C.; Jeremiah Skarie, Sparta, N.C.

HARMONICA: Jim Greenwald, Lakewood, Calif.; Eddie Ogle, Roanoke, Va.; Ken Sweeney, Higganum, Conn.; Paul Hiatt, High Point, N.C.; David Craft, Lewisville, N.C.

SENIOR DANCE: Michael Motley, Richmond, Va.; Regina Sigmon, Callaway, Va.; Mary Ann Vilcsek, Asheboro, N.C.; Kathy Asbury, Independence, Va.; Barbara Bowman, Ararat, Va.

JUNIOR DANCE: Justin Jackson, Austinville, Va.; Grace Wilson, Galax, Va.; Darien McCormick, Galax, Va.; Cara Wilson, Galax, Va.; Macy Delp, Galax, Va.

CHILDREN'S DANCE participants: Lindsey Jackson, Austinville, Va.; Sarah James, Mocksville, N.C.; Jacob Reynolds, Marion, Va.; Cassie Mathis, North Wilkesboro, N.C.; Tabitha Sands, Germanton, N.C.; Amanda Fithian, Pulaski, Va.; Madison McCormick, Galax, Va.; Derrick Davis, Galax, Va.

Click Here for 1995 to 2005 Winners

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012  2011   2010   2009   2008   2007  2006    

 

2005   2004   2003   2002   2001  2000   1999   1998   1997  1996   1995