Prior Year Winners
Listed beginning with first place.
2002 Winners

BLUEGRASS BAND: Bluegrass Tradition, Hillsville, Va.; Lonesome Drive, Marion, Va.; Marshall Brothers and Daybreak, Mount Airy, N.C.; Sons of the South, Statesville, N.C.; Carolina Drive, Raleigh, N.C.

OLD TIME BAND: Southern Pride, Galax, Va.; Old Time Tradition, Austinville, Va.; Slate Mountain Ramblers, Ararat, Va.; Blue Ridge Mountain Ramblers, Lansing, N.C.; Backstep, Mount Airy, N.C.

JUNIOR BAND: Cana Ramblers, Cana, Va.; Surry-Stokes Pickers, Mount Airy, N.C.; River Bend, Mouth of Wilson, Va.

OLD TIME FIDDLE: James Burris, Galax, Va.; Richard Bowman, Ararat, Va.; Jerry Correll, Elk Creek, Va.; Nick McMillan, Mount Airy, N.C.; Rita Scott, Lansing, N.C.

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: Brooke Brammer, Collinsville, Va.; John Hofmann, Thomasville, N.C.; David Woodie, Raleigh, N.C.; Junior Shinault, Woodlawn, Va.; Deborah Gitlin, Walkertown, N.C.

JUNIOR FIDDLE: Monroe Lowe, Jonesborough, Tenn.; Jarred Nutter, Meadowbridge, W.Va.; Montana Grace Young, Bassett, Va.

OLD TIME BANJO: Trish Kilby, Lansing, N.C.; Brien Fain, Stuart, Va.; Tina Trianosky, Jefferson, N.C.; Joey Burris, Galax, Va.; Marsha Bowman, Ararat, Va.

BLUEGRASS BANJO: Kenneth Melton, Woodlawn, Va.; Mark Krider, Todd, N.C.; Eric Hardin, Warrensville, N.C.; Danny Boyd, Hillsville, Va.; Darrell Wilkerson, Raleigh, N.C.

JUNIOR BANJO: Hannah Rosencrans, Northumberland, Pa.; Sarah Garbade, Mouth of Wilson, Va.; C.J. Josey, Lawsonville, N.C.

GUITAR: Chester McMillan, Mount Airy, N.C.; Danny Casstevens, East Bend, N.C.; Gerald Anderson, Troutdale, Va.; Tony King, Galax, Va.; Keith McKinnon, Marion, Va.

JUNIOR GUITAR: Will Jones, Cana, Va.; Eric Hill, Fries, Va.; Dalton Cranford, Troutman, N.C.

MANDOLIN: Chris Golliher, Marion, Va.; Mike Sizemore, Hillsville, Va.; Kevin McKinnon, Marion, Va.; Ronnie Lyons, Laurel Fork, Va.; Brandon Hardin, Warrensville, N.C.

JUNIOR MANDOLIN: Laura Leigh Jones, Cana, Va.; Spencer Blankenship, Bedford, Va.; Adam Marshall, Fancy Gap, Va.

BASS FIDDLE: Lee Sawyer, Denton, N.C.; Jonathan Boyd, Hillsville, Va.; Lewis Beasley, Star, N.C.; Terry Semones, Galax, Va.; Walter Patterson, Hiddenite, N.C.

JUNIOR BASS FIDDLE: Ashley Jones, Cana, Va.; Jimmy Creed, Floyd, Va.

VOCAL: Jina Gillis-Rosencrans, Northumberland, Pa.; Thomas Connor, Elliston, Va.; Wil Robertson, Troutdale, Va.; Ronnie Bowman, Mount Airy, N.C.; Barbara Scott, Dobson, N.C.

AUTOHARP: Joann Redd, Galax, Va.; Rhoda Kemp, Salem, Va.; John Hollandsworth, Christiansburg, Va.; Mary Umbarger, Harmony, N.C.; Glenna Karen Anderson, Christiansburg, Va.

DULCIMER: Bonnie Russell, Galax, Va.; Jack Blankenship, Bedford, Va.; Dick Lamb, Keezletown, Va.; Chuck Hemrick, Rural Hall, N.C.; Tammy Sawyer, Hays, N.C.

DOBRO: Pammy Davis, Pleasant Garden, N.C.; Donnie Scott, Dobson, N.C.; Brad Harper, Huntersville, N.C.; Kenneth Kirkman, Mount Airy, N.C.; Frank Lawson, Galax, Va.

HARMONICA: Mel Jones, Mocksville, N.C.; Eddie Ogle, Roanoke, Va.; Paul Hiatt, High Point, N.C.; Glen Zuhlke, Galax, Va.; Michael Mahaffey, Whitetop, Va.

SENIOR DANCE: Monroe Lowe, Michael Motley, Joann Call, Bob Cheek, Shane Bond.

JUNIOR DANCE: Grace Wilson, Darien McCormick, Ashley McCormick, Savannah Jones, Dianna Holderfield.

CHILDREN'S DANCE participants: Lindsey Jackson, Hannah Bond, Sarah Kay James, Laurel Anderson Koenig, Madison McCormick.

Click Here for 1995 to 2005 Winners

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012  2011   2010   2009   2008   2007  2006    

 

2005   2004   2003   2002   2001  2000   1999   1998   1997  1996   1995