Prior Year Winners
Listed beginning with first place.
2000 Winners

OLD TIME BAND: The Smokey Valley Boys, Mount Airy, N.C.; Walkertown Rangers, Walkertown, N.C.; Tune Town Old Time Band, Marion, Va.; Slate Mountain Ramblers, Ararat, Va.; and Southern Pride, Galax, Va.

BLUEGRASS BAND: Southern Comfort, Salem, Va.; Carolina Drive, Graham, N.C.; Bluegrass Tradition, Hillsville, Va.; Creek Junction, Warrensville, N.C.; Mark Templeton and New Vision, High Point, N.C.

JUNIOR BAND: Dawson Family Band, Mooresville, N.C.; The Cagle Family, Efland, N.C.

OLD TIME FIDDLE: Benton Flippen, Mount Airy, N.C.; Richard Bowman, Ararat, Va.; Eddie Bond, Austinville, Va.; Bob Taylor, Independence, Va.; Greg Hooven, Galax, Va.

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: Dewey Brown, Graham, N.C.; Bill Hawks, Hillsville, Va.; Ray Lindsey Tims, Raleigh, N.C; Jack Sykes, Lebanon, Va.; Justin Cumbow, Bristol, Tenn.

JUNIOR FIDDLE: Sierra Wilson, Deep Gap, N.C.

OLD TIME BANJO: Trish Kilby, Whitetop, Va.; Herb Brown, Christiansburg, Va.; Tina Trianosky, Elk View, W. Va.; Tom Rosencrans, Northumberland, Pa.; Marianne Kovach, Greensboro, N.C.

BLUEGRASS BANJO: Eric Hardin, Warrensville, N.C.; Steve Barr, Galax, Va.; Fats Ridge, Rich Valley, Va.; Joey Cox, Pulaski, Va.; Darrell Wilkerson, Graham, N.C.

JUNIOR BANJO: Neal Cagle, Efland, N.C.

GUITAR: Scott Fore, Radford, Va.; Bob Hooven, Winston-Salem, N.C.; Jerry Thompkins, Martinsville, Va.; Ray Cline, Statesville, N.C.; Gary Creed, Floyd, Va.

JUNIOR GUITAR: Will Jones, Cana, Va.

MANDOLIN: Chris Harris, Eden, N.C.; Andy Sage, Bristol, Tenn.; Greg Jones, Mount Airy, N.C.; Len Presnell, High Point, N.C.; Rodney Hodges, Galax, Va.

Junior MANDOLIN: Spencer Blankenship, Bedford, Va.

BASS FIDDLE: Steven Dowdy, Salem, Va.; Barry McCauley, Mebane, N.C.; Loyd Richardson, Warrensville, N.C.; Carl Kilby, Lewisburg, Pa.; Dan Campbell, Statesville, N.C.

JUNIOR BASS FIDDLE: Hannah Rosencrans, Northumberland, Pa.

VOCAL: Tommy Connor, Elliston, Va.; Jim Costo, Talcutt, W. Va.; Susan Gleason, Fries, Va.; Jackie Ferguson, Roanoke, Va.; Jim Millsaps, Roanoke, Va.

AUTOHARP: Glenna Anderson, Christiansburg, Va.; Gilbert Suitt, Mouth of Wilson, Va.; Rhoda Kemp, Salem, Va.; JoAnne Redd, Galax, Va.; Ed Anderson, Christiansburg, Va.

DULCIMER: John Renwick, Charlotte, N.C.; Jeremiah Skarie, Sparta, N.C.; Nancy Tuggle, Independence, Va.; Gin Burris, Hillsville, Va.; Chuck Hemrick, Rural Hall, N.C.

DOBRO: Donnie Scott, Dobson, N.C.; Mack Powers, Lansing, N.C.; Harold Taylor, Roxboro, N.C.; Keith Aiken, Henderson, N.C.; Tim Goins, High Point, N.C.

HARMONICA: Mel Jones, Mocksville, N.C.; Eddie Ogle, Roanoke, Va.; Paul Hiatt, High Point,  N.C.; Glen Zuhlke, Galax, Va.; Michael Mahaffey, Whitetop, Va.

SENIOR DANCE: Janna Douglas, Independence, Va.; Jeff Swaim, Elkin, N.C.; Marsha Bowman, Ararat, Va.; Michael Sexton, Galax, Va.; Melissa Kirby, Galax, Va.

JUNIOR DANCE: Monroe Lowe, Jonesborough, Tenn.; Amy Cox, Galax, Va.; Ashley McCormick, Galax, Va.; Holly  McCormick, Galax, Va.; Emerald Midkiff-Skaggs, Galax, Va.

CHILDREN'S DANCE participants: Jimmy Creed, Floyd, Va.; Laurel A. Koenig, Hampton, Tenn.; Jessie Rowland, Martinsville, Va.; Elizabeth Wise, Dudley, N.C.; Colton Jones, Clemmons, N.C.; Sierra Wilson, Deep Gap, N.C.; Annie Dawson, Mooresville, N.C.; Lindsey Jackson, Austinville, Va.; Hannah Bond, Austinville, Va.; Justin Jackson, Austinville, Va.; Claire Gleason, Fries, Va.

Click Here for 1995 to 2005 Winners

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012  2011   2010   2009   2008   2007  2006    

 

2005   2004   2003   2002   2001  2000   1999   1998   1997  1996   1995