Prior Year Winners
Listed beginning with first place.
1998 Winners

OLD TIME BAND: Old Time Tradition of Galax, Va.; The Night Ramblers of Carrboro, N.C.; Roan Mountain Hilltoppers of Roan Mountain, Tenn.;Reed Island Rounders of Hillsville, Va.; Grayson County River Rats of Independence, Va.

BLUEGRASS BAND: 220 Connection of Seagrove, N.C.; Sons of the South of Claremont, N.C.; New Vision of High Point, N.C.; Swamp Grass of Sparta, N.C.; Slingblade Bluegrass of Burlington, N.C.

JUNIOR BAND: Shallow Creek of Dry Fork, Va.; Bluegrass Sounds of Covington, Va.; Dawson Family Band of Mooresville, N.C.

OLD TIME FIDDLE: Jerry Correll of Elk Creek, Va.; Edd Michaels of Galax, Va.; Betty Vornbrock of Hillsville, Va.; Eddie Bond of Austinville, Va.; Robert Taylor of Independence, Va.

MANDOLIN: Ron Inscore of Ararat, Va.; Travis Fitzgerald of Danville, Va.; Randy Sage of Bristol, Tenn.; Bobby Wood of Claremont, N.C.; Len Presnell of High Point, N.C.

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE: Ray Lindsey Tims of Raleigh, N.C.; Nathan Leath of Taylorsville, N.C.; Dewey Brown of Burlington, N.C.; Shanna Swaringen of Wilkesboro, N.C.; Junior Shinault of Woodlawn, Va.

OLD TIME BANJO: Brien Fain of Stuart, Va.; Andy Buckman of Laurel Fork, Va.; Dee Dee Price of Galax, Va.; Tom Rosencrans of Northumberland, Pa.; Scott Koenig of Elizabethton, Tenn.

BLUEGRASS BANJO: Jeremy P. Stephens of Danville, Va.; Mark Templeton of High Point, N.C.; Joe Martin of Raleigh, N.C.; Larry D. Royall of East Bend, N.C.; and Kenneth Melton of Galax, Va.

GUITAR: Steve Kilby of North Wilkesboro, N.C.; Gerald Anderson of Troutdale, Va.; Ray Tims of Raleigh, N.C.; Kevin Richardson of Seagrove, N.C.; John Perry of Independence, Va.

HARMONICA: Daisy Millett, Boonville, N.C.; Sam Nichols, Mount Airy, N.C.; Paul Hiatt, High Point, N.C.

BASS FIDDLE: Gary Creed of Floyd, Va.; Bryan Osborne of Creston, N.C.; Barry McCauley of Burlington, N.C.; John Fogleman of Snow Camp, N.C.; Barbara Bowman of Ararat, Va.

DOBRO: Donnie Scott of Dobson, N.C.; Mack Powers of Warrensville, N.C.; Tim Goins of Mount Airy, N.C.; Frank Lawson Jr. of Galax, Va.; J.J. McKnight of Lewisville, N.C.

AUTOHARP: JoAnn Redd of Galax, Va.; Glenna Anderson of Christiansburg, Va.; Bobbi Roberts of Roanoke, Va.; Shirley Howell of Daleville, Va.; Ed Anderson of Christiansburg, Va.

DULCIMER: Nancy Tuggle of Independence, Va.; John Renwick of Charlotte, N.C.; Clarence Roberts of Roanoke, Va.; Melanie Anderson Koenig of Elizabethton, Tenn.; Ralph Tuggle of Independence, Va.

VOCAL: Jina Gillis-Rosencrans of Northumberland, Pa.; Jessee Lovell of Fries, Va.; Donna Correll of Elk Creek, Va.; Sandy Lloyd of Rural Retreat, Va.; and Scott Blaylock of Bristol, Tenn.

JUNIOR DANCE: Ashley McCormick of Galax, Va.; Justin Jackson of Austinville, Va.; Kayla Shuler of Elk Creek, Va.; Patrick Wood of Bassett, Va.; Diana Holderfield of Galax, Va.

SENIOR DANCE: Mark Handy of Ennice, N.C.; Harold Smith of Woodlawn, Va.; Michael Crouse of Glade Valley, N.C.; Marsha Bowman of Ararat, Va.; Dawn Boyd of Floyd, Va.

CHILDREN'S DANCE participants: Roy Lee Christian of Hillsville, Va.; Claire Gleason of Fries, Va.; Hannah Bond of Austinville, Va.; Jessie Rowland of Martinsville, Va.; Jimmy Creed of Floyd, Va.; Holly McCormick of Galax, Va.; Hannah Rosencrans of Northumberland, Pa.; Shirlee Joines of Sparta; Casey Rosencrans of Northumberland, Pa.

Click Here for 1995 to 2005 Winners

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012  2011   2010   2009   2008   2007  2006    

 

2005   2004   2003   2002   2001  2000   1999   1998   1997  1996   1995